If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(KnoxNews)   Today's school bus driver found passed out drunk with 30 children in the bus comes from Loudon County, TN   (knoxnews.com) divider line 40
    More: Stupid  
•       •       •

5008 clicks; posted to Main » on 30 Sep 2008 at 9:48 PM (5 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



40 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread
 
2008-09-30 09:50:52 PM
This is newsworthy how? Sounds like a normal day in Appalachia
 
2008-09-30 09:52:37 PM
Somebody dun gonna getta canna whoopass openup onim.
 
2008-09-30 09:53:24 PM
I read about this, first thing I thought of was Mrs. Crabtree, and fark.
 
2008-09-30 09:53:42 PM
Have you ever been around 30 kids? Yeah, you'd be passed out drunk too.
 
2008-09-30 09:54:16 PM
What's her Fark handle?

/hyuck hyuck hyuck
 
2008-09-30 09:54:25 PM
blog.wired.com

/Unimpressed with my hotlinks.
 
2008-09-30 09:56:57 PM
Was that wrong? Should I not have done that?
 
2008-09-30 10:03:47 PM
I see shotguns in this bus drivers future.

/Yeah, I'm psychic too.
 
2008-09-30 10:04:41 PM
Dad?
 
2008-09-30 10:05:39 PM
Oops, RTFA now. Still...

Dad?
 
2008-09-30 10:07:22 PM
The wheels on the bus go round...and round...and round...and round...and round..yaaaaak!
 
2008-09-30 10:09:23 PM
We've got the bus driver, in our hands,
We've got the bus driver, in our hands,
We've got the whole puke in our hands!
 
2008-09-30 10:09:26 PM
Came here for Otto.
 
2008-09-30 10:09:42 PM
According to Webb, the bus was spotted on Steekee Street, just about a mile from Steekee School, by Gordon Harless, head of the Loudon County Emergency Management Services.

If I had to work for a school with that name I would be drunk all the time also.
 
2008-09-30 10:12:37 PM
Hey at least he wasn't driving.

/DNRTFA
 
2008-09-30 10:19:05 PM
Isn't that where yesterday's school bus driver passed out drunk with 30 kids in the bus story came from, too?
 
2008-09-30 10:29:17 PM
shiat, while I will refrain from passing judgement until pics of her hotness or notness are available. She is screwed.
30 charges of child endangerment, sentenced non-consecutively, will mean she will die in jail.
 
2008-09-30 10:30:39 PM
Perhaps her soul was taken away in the rapture and we're all heathens?
 
2008-09-30 10:31:21 PM
NaziKamikaze: Have you ever been around 30 kids? Yeah, you'd be passed out drunk too.

AFTER dripping the little snowflakes off not BEFORE. She's going about it all backwards. Much safer that way.
 
2008-09-30 10:35:18 PM
Buzz driver...that is all

/DNRTFA
 
2008-09-30 10:35:24 PM
fanbladesaresharp: AFTER dripping the little snowflakes off not BEFORE. She's going about it all backwards. Much safer that way.

And how do you think she gets THROUGH it without a quick one for the road?
 
2008-09-30 10:52:09 PM
remus: fanbladesaresharp: AFTER dripping the little snowflakes off not BEFORE. She's going about it all backwards. Much safer that way.

And how do you think she gets THROUGH it without a quick one for the road?


It'd take more than one for me with those screaming yard apes. I think that's where she went wrong. Or maybe she hadn't stopped from the night before. But really though, isn't there some accountability there as to who hands over the keys in the mornings and signs off on the equipment?
 
2008-09-30 11:09:43 PM
That's some great bus driver hiring there, Lou(don).
 
2008-09-30 11:10:14 PM
this requires action!! someone make that driver live a weekend sober!
 
2008-09-30 11:10:38 PM
Yeah you got yer dead cat and you got yer dead dog
On a moonlight night you got yer dead toad frog
Got yer dead rabbit and yer dead raccoon
The blood and the guts they're gonna make you swoon!
You got yer
Dead skunk in the middle of the road
Dead skunk in the middle of the road
You got yer dead skunk in the middle of the road
Stinkin' to high Heaven!

/that's right,I did it.
 
2008-09-30 11:21:30 PM
Loudon County Schools Assistant Superintendant Gil Luttrell said about 30 children were on the bus at the time the driver pulled over but that several did get off the bus and walk home.

And not one of them tried to light her on fire? What well behaved little farkers.
 
2008-09-30 11:47:38 PM
Bus driver? What bus driver?
 
2008-09-30 11:48:22 PM
www.daniellight.co.uk
 
2008-09-30 11:54:37 PM
"It felt like we were stuck in a tornado, just going side to side, tipping over, rocking back and forth and everything," Elkins said.

"Because she was crazy and everything," he said. "I figured if everyone else was getting off, we should get off too because we didn't want to die either."

Better quotes from this Article.
 
2008-09-30 11:58:44 PM
Today's unoriginal headline brought to you by submitter
 
Ral
2008-10-01 12:51:28 AM
pngwnpwr: Better quotes from this Article.

The bus's on-board video camera was not working properly during Tuesday's route. Assistant Superintendent Gil Luttrell said the district wasn't aware of the problem but that the bus had a fairly new system that hasn't been working since September 15.

Luttrell said they didn't know it wasn't working because they hadn't had any reason to test it.


THAT'S why you TEST IT, IDIOTS!

God. TN is my home state, and my parents live in Loudon County, but damn if it isn't the retards that always make the news.

/go Vols
 
2008-10-01 01:19:23 AM
So, basically, you're saying it's Tuesday then?
 
2008-10-01 04:12:16 AM
Chaim Witz: Somebody dun gonna getta canna whoopass openup onim.

oh, splendid, i see you are fluent in the local venacular.
 
2008-10-01 04:51:48 AM
MADD sucks. As long as no one was hurt the driver shouldn't be charged. The criminalization of hypotheticals.
 
2008-10-01 06:34:43 AM
I'm drunk and driving a school bus, so I'm getting a real kick out of these replies.
 
2008-10-01 07:20:13 AM
I dated a girl from Loudon County back in college. She often got drunk and fell asleep while I was doing some driving. You know what, I finished the trip.
 
2008-10-01 07:43:07 AM
I'm willing to give the driver the benefit of a doubt here

I KNOW! I KNOW!

seems like she may have been on the first day of some pain medication and didn't know how she, him.. whatever would react to it.. looks like the driver.. in addition to being a driver was also a a cafeteria worker.. the DUI charges were issued not so much as the driver being drunk, but tripped out on the pain pills.. "but I had a prescription an evrathang!"

most people, especially those that may or not be in the Ozarks, I'm not doing a Google map search for this post.. don't expect those mind and body numbing medications that the doctor done gave you to be tha DANG-JEROUS!

was it a farked up situation? yah! yoobetcha! but I chock this one up to general stupidity over gross negligence.
 
2008-10-01 07:59:48 AM
You know you're in hick town when the police have nicknames in the news articles.

"Loudon Police Chief James "Bear" Webb"
 
2008-10-01 09:20:35 AM
diabetes!

/check out the comments
//knox-vegas
 
2008-10-01 04:23:23 PM
Living in the next town over and driving through Loudon everyday for work, I'm getting a kick out of these replies...
 
Displayed 40 of 40 comments



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report