Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CBC)   Being stuck on a long, boring bus ride from Winnipeg to Edmonton is nothing to lose your head over. Oh, wait   ( cbc.ca) divider line
    More: Scary  
•       •       •

16273 clicks; posted to Main » on 31 Jul 2008 at 9:59 AM (9 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



493 Comments     (+0 »)
 


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2008-07-31 10:00:58 AM  
Wow that is Farked up. This is the kind of thing that does not happen that often but when it does makes everyone afraid of everyone else. This is also why I would never take a bus.
 
2008-07-31 10:01:00 AM  
I'd like a seat in the non-decapitation section please. Jesus.
 
2008-07-31 10:02:13 AM  
Guess that's the last time that guy keeps the light on for the whole ride.
 
2008-07-31 10:03:17 AM  
Your head is now free to move about the country.
 
2008-07-31 10:03:23 AM  
Don't worry. If this man is convicted, he will be facing 3 long hard years in a Canadian prison!
 
2008-07-31 10:04:22 AM  
That's what you get for snoring the entire time. ...or for trying to be interested in the scenery from Medicine Hat through to Winnipeg... either will drive you mad.
 
2008-07-31 10:04:44 AM  
Yikes. I have definitely sat next to some crazy people on the Greyhound, but this guy takes the head-shaped cake.
 
2008-07-31 10:05:05 AM  

Retarded Rabid Elk: Don't worry. If this man is convicted, he will be facing 3 long hard years in a Canadian prison!


so true...
 
2008-07-31 10:05:35 AM  
I keep telling the young ones, change your damn socks, or else...
 
2008-07-31 10:05:37 AM  
"While we were waiting on the side of the road, he was taunting the police with the head in his hand," said Caton.

Okay, that's a little weird, even for Manitoba.
 
2008-07-31 10:05:37 AM  
Perhaps his view was being obstructed.
 
2008-07-31 10:06:34 AM  
Taunting the police with the cut-off head of the victim? That's one of the most farked up things I've ever read.
 
2008-07-31 10:07:26 AM  
I was only kind of disturbed until I remembered that my cousin is in the middle of a bus trip across the country. I hope he's already in BC. :/

...oh good I just reread the article and the bus was eastbound, not westbound.

Poor kid. That's so terrible. :(
 
2008-07-31 10:08:14 AM  
... and that's why I ride VIA!
 
2008-07-31 10:08:23 AM  
There can be only one?
 
2008-07-31 10:08:24 AM  
Umm, a question for the pro's in the audience...

What the hell kind of chemical makes a person like THAT?
 
2008-07-31 10:08:46 AM  
I drove by the bus this morning on my way to work. The cops had blocked off the highway and I had to detour around. There were tarps laid down by the cargo doors and I thought it must've been a drug bust.

Because decapitation is always the last thing that goes through your head.

*snarehit*
 
2008-07-31 10:08:59 AM  
"While we were watching the door, he calmly walks up to the front with the head in his hand and the knife and just calmly stares at us and drops the head right in front of us," said Caton.

Caton described the attacker as surprisingly calm. "It was like he was at the beach or something. There was no rage in him. He wasn't swearing or cursing or anything. It was just like he was a robot or something."


He must have been high on marijuana.
 
2008-07-31 10:09:07 AM  

fatal_exception: I'd like a seat in the non-decapitation section please. Jesus.


I believe the bus driver's name is pronounced "Hey-soos."
 
2008-07-31 10:09:10 AM  
From another article: "When we saw the head, we knew he was dead,"

and

One small boy, who was with an adult man and woman, was given a plush teddy bear by a crisis health worker.

As a crisis worker I know you have to do something but that seems somehow woefully inadequate under the circumstances.
 
2008-07-31 10:10:04 AM  
Wow, I know both of these guys and they do this sort of thing every week. Next month its in Prince George!
 
2008-07-31 10:10:25 AM  
I sat next to a dirty hippy on a greyhound from Lafayette, IN to Cincinnati, OH when I was in college. The dude reeked of tomato soup, patchuli and sweat stink. It was awful, he would not shut up either... but I never thought about pulling out a knife and gutting the guy and using his head as bowling ball.
 
2008-07-31 10:11:00 AM  
No one tried to stop the guy, instead they counted the stabs? And it surprises me that no one was carrying a gun....and that the article never said if they had someone in custody, wtf? Shennanigans, possibly?
 
2008-07-31 10:11:06 AM  
This is awful, yes, but the sheer bizarritude and surreality of the whole story had me grinning, almost laughing the whole time - it's just that unbelievable. There probably won't be any follow up - the perp is obviously as crazy as a shiat-house rat, but the thing that I can't stop wondering is: what was the motivation?

I have a semi-regular customer at my shop who reeks of body odor everytime he comes in here. I've told him to stop coming in when he stinks. I've had other customers complain viciously about it. I can think of at least one guy who would probably want to cut off Stinky's head for smelling so bad.

Maybe Sir Stabbedalot had poor hygiene.
 
2008-07-31 10:11:32 AM  
Do not snore on a bus, simple.
 
2008-07-31 10:11:50 AM  
Was the head able to give a statement to police?
 
2008-07-31 10:11:54 AM  

LaZBoy82: Wow that is Farked up.


THIS
 
2008-07-31 10:13:00 AM  
The guys head kept rolling onto his shoulder, so he got rid of the problem. It didn't help that his head phones were too loud, playing crappy music. You can only take so much of that before you snap.
 
2008-07-31 10:13:06 AM  
Holy hell, that is crazy.
 
2008-07-31 10:13:18 AM  

El Farquistador: Taunting the police with the cut-off head of the victim? That's one of the most farked up things I've ever read.


i113.photobucket.comView Full Size

I once wore a little girl's head as a hat through three states.
 
2008-07-31 10:13:43 AM  
That is so much fail.
 
2008-07-31 10:14:25 AM  
Retarded Rabid Elk: Don't worry. If this man is convicted, he will be facing 3 long hard years in a Canadian prison!

Actually... an unprovoked attack like this will probably get him dangerous offender status, which means we lock him up for as long as we feel like (forever). Takes quite a bit to GET that status, but if you can't get it for decapitating a sleeping stranger on a bus, I'm not sure what you COULD get it for.
 
2008-07-31 10:14:34 AM  
Schizophrenia is a hell of a drug, son.
 
2008-07-31 10:14:42 AM  
what???

no "there can be only one!" comment?
 
2008-07-31 10:14:44 AM  
If you imagine Benny Hill music playing while the event unfolded it has a genuine comic charm to it.
 
2008-07-31 10:14:49 AM  
bp3.blogger.comView Full Size


/second time I've been able to post this here
 
2008-07-31 10:15:24 AM  

degreeless: Perhaps his view was being obstructed.


heh heh heh
 
2008-07-31 10:15:27 AM  
Jesus, that was seriously scary. Never has that tag been so appropriate.

And Vincent Price Superstar, how do you tell someone they stink? I've never been able to do that. Sorry for the threadjack.
 
2008-07-31 10:15:36 AM  

Retarded Rabid Elk: Don't worry. If this man is convicted, he will be facing 3 long hard years in a Canadian prison!


I have a feeling that in this case he might be serving much much longer in an asylum for the criminally insane.
 
2008-07-31 10:15:36 AM  
Being a guy who likes to decapitate people on the bus, I find this thread amusing.
 
2008-07-31 10:15:56 AM  

p the boiler: I sat next to a dirty hippy on a greyhound from Lafayette, IN to Cincinnati, OH when I was in college. The dude reeked of tomato soup, patchuli and sweat stink. It was awful, he would not shut up either... but I never thought about pulling out a knife and gutting the guy and using his head as bowling ball.


You just don't have an imagination. That's your problem.
 
2008-07-31 10:16:33 AM  
Vincent Price Superstar There probably won't be any follow up - the perp is obviously as crazy as a shiat-house rat, but the thing that I can't stop wondering is: what was the motivation?


Maybe the victim wouldn't stop yammering on his cellphone.

/don't tell me you haven't thought about it
 
2008-07-31 10:16:37 AM  

p the boiler: I sat next to a dirty hippy on a greyhound from Lafayette, IN to Cincinnati, OH when I was in college. The dude reeked of tomato soup, patchuli and sweat stink. It was awful, he would not shut up either... but I never thought about pulling out a knife and gutting the guy and using his head as bowling ball.


It's always too late when you think of the perfect comeback
 
2008-07-31 10:16:48 AM  
I tried to submit this with a better headline.
 
2008-07-31 10:17:20 AM  
There are other ways to get head.

On another note:

We hates when other peoples headphones are too effin loud.

We hates when people will try to figure out what was wrong with the perp. He's crazy. Suicide by cop would save the court system and tax payers a lot of time and money.
 
2008-07-31 10:17:38 AM  
informationclearinghouse.infoView Full Size

Does not approve
 
2008-07-31 10:17:40 AM  
Has to be a white guy, not just because they are in Canada, but because on average the really creepy, weird murders are done by whites.

WTF is up with that anyway, when the last time you heard of some minority being arrested for killing 14 people, cutting them up and putting their parts in the fridge for safe keeping.
 
2008-07-31 10:17:43 AM  

not-a-cute-name: what???

no "there can be only one!" comment?


see below:

vgacolor: There can be only one?

 
2008-07-31 10:18:19 AM  
ecx.images-amazon.comView Full Size


Maybe he lost one head, and was afraid the consigliere would off him if he didn't have the right number of heads.

OR
i2.digiguide.comView Full Size


Was it one of these guys?
 
2008-07-31 10:18:25 AM  
Cohen Brothers movie viral marketing?
 
Displayed 50 of 493 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | » | Newest | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report