If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(News4Jax)   Why Fark has a Florida tag: mom picks up son at school bus stop, then threatens other 6th graders with gun yelling, "You can all get some of this."   (news4jax.com) divider line 237
    More: Florida  
•       •       •

14491 clicks; posted to Main » on 05 Oct 2007 at 12:10 PM (6 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



237 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all
 
2007-10-05 12:53:17 PM
kelisu: "The most irresponsible thing that could have been done is what she did."

Wow, that statement just lays down the 'ol fark gauntlet.

//grabs popcorn


Maybe, but since that exact sentiment is the third time you read it, in as many sentences, it loses a little luster.

Edit this please:

Police said that what 40-year-old Johnna Briggs did earlier this week is one of the most irresponsible things a parent could possibly do. "Totally irresponsible and totally against the law. You've got a deranged-acting mother toting a gun," said Jacksonville Sheriff's Office spokesman Ken Jefferson. "The most irresponsible thing that could have been done is what she did."
 
2007-10-05 12:53:18 PM
SchlingFo: Well, her kid was being bullied by multiple people. If it's one person bullying you, you fight them. If there are multiple people, that's beyond what I'd expect any kid to be able to handle.

So, the father contacted the school. The only thing the school did was send a note home asking the little snowflakes to stop bullying.

Obviously, the school doesn't care.

So, the mom puts the fear of god into these kids and the only price she has to pay is a misdemeanor charge.

I can't really fault her. She did what she needed to do to protect her kid when he was unable to protect himself and the school wasn't willing to do their duty to protect him. I don't think the kids will be farking with her son any more.


Normally I like a lot of the things you say. But in this circumstance I do not agree. Even with extreme bullying, what she did is not acceptable.
 
2007-10-05 12:53:51 PM
Thats Right Youre Not From Texas
I see what you did there .


/ How do you shoot women .. and children ?
 
2007-10-05 12:54:37 PM
SchlingFo: mobombhead: I don't need to read any further to know this was an ugly and unsuccessful African American.

You sure about that?


I pictured a white woman myself.
 
2007-10-05 12:54:52 PM
"The most irresponsible thing that could have been done is what she did."

Not to mention a logistical nightmare. I mean, unless she had a box of ammo, there's no way she could have had enough bullets for each one of those kids...unless it was a machine gun, but I'm going to assume it was a pistol. If she waved the gun at them indicating that she would pistol-whip the shiat out of them, that's a little easier to understand. True, there's the possibility that she would be overtaken by the sheer number of opponents, but it would have been a more valid and logical threat.
 
2007-10-05 12:55:31 PM
I think the important thing is that her 2nd amendment rights are protected. Because it clearly states in the Bill of rights that people have the right to threaten others with handguns.
 
2007-10-05 12:55:38 PM
frostbyt: So your the type of Dad that would drive your daughter to get Deface-il-ilzed on Saturday night when you though she was watching a movie with friends. She would bring you up as I am giving the money shot to her on her 19th birthday.

Wonder no more why her kisses sometimes tasted a little salty.


I said it once, I'll say it again... GIGGITY!
 
2007-10-05 12:55:44 PM
Over 30,000 kids die EVERY DAY in this world. Does anyone really care if one or two of these brats suck on some lead?

/She didn't even shoot!
 
2007-10-05 12:55:55 PM
Gleemax made me pee.
 
2007-10-05 12:56:34 PM
tuna fingers: kelisu: "The most irresponsible thing that could have been done is what she did."

Wow, that statement just lays down the 'ol fark gauntlet.

//grabs popcorn

Maybe, but since that exact sentiment is the third time you read it, in as many sentences, it loses a little luster.

Edit this please:

Police said that what 40-year-old Johnna Briggs did earlier this week is one of the most irresponsible things a parent could possibly do. "Totally irresponsible and totally against the law. You've got a deranged-acting mother toting a gun," said Jacksonville Sheriff's Office spokesman Ken Jefferson. "The most irresponsible thing that could have been done is what she did."


This is my irresponsibility. My irresponsibility, let me show you it... Irresponsibly.
 
2007-10-05 12:57:18 PM
RockyMtnMan: But in this circumstance I do not agree. Even with extreme bullying, what she did is not acceptable.

Hey, that's cool. The world would be a boring place if we all agreed on everything.

It makes me glad to see that there are still parents out there who are protective of their kids and who don't want harm to come to their kids. Even if they over-react, I'd rather see over-reaction than just, "I don't care. Handle it yourself."
 
2007-10-05 12:57:59 PM
frostbyt:


So your the type of Dad that would drive your daughter to get Deface-il-ilzed on Saturday night when you though she was watching a movie with friends. She would bring you up as I am giving the money shot to her on her 19th birthday.



I am not a father. So those salty kisses are courtesy of me. Thank me later.
 
2007-10-05 12:58:34 PM
farm2.static.flickr.com

Child's father also being sought for questioning.
 
2007-10-05 12:59:58 PM
"The most irresponsible thing that could have been done is what she did."

So..Shooting those kids would have not been as irresponsible?

/Lives in Florida
//Loves the florida tag
///Loves the elementary school teachers as well!
 
2007-10-05 01:00:05 PM
Threatening a child with a deadly weapon is wrong on so many levels.

Unless it's your kid, in which case I call that the "Let Daddy Sleep Late Incentive".
 
2007-10-05 01:00:11 PM
SchlingFo: It makes me glad to see that there are still parents out there who are protective of their kids and who don't want harm to come to their kids.

Yeah, but suppose one of the bullies is YOUR kid. Now do you feel the same way?
 
2007-10-05 01:01:00 PM
Wettner: frostbyt:


So your the type of Dad that would drive your daughter to get Deface-il-ilzed on Saturday night when you though she was watching a movie with friends. She would bring you up as I am giving the money shot to her on her 19th birthday.



I am not a father. So those salty kisses are courtesy of me. Thank me later.


yeah for real. The father should be thanking me on his hands and knees. Much like his daughter was a few hours before. Gigg-ah-dee
 
2007-10-05 01:02:18 PM
jst3p: While I might spend a night in jail and possibly end up with some community service it will forever be known that my daughters have that "psycho dad" who once beat the shiat out of a kid just because he was dating his daughter. This will keep the little hormone balls away from my daughters until they get to college?

My little snowflake is only 14 months, but I am already preparing to have to deal with these issues. I don't want to be too overprotective while she's in the house, otherwise when she does go to college she'll just rebel and end up dancing on the hood of a Corvette. Somewhere there's a happy medium.

/No giggities, please
 
2007-10-05 01:02:57 PM
The_Edge: "The most irresponsible thing that could have been done is what she did."

So..Shooting those kids would have not been as irresponsible?

/Lives in Florida
//Loves the florida tag
///Loves the elementary school teachers as well!


If she really meant business she would have sodomized one of them with a broomstick. I mean she is just protecting her kids so it is ok, right?
 
2007-10-05 01:03:11 PM
I was unable to find a google image from the movie "Dazed and Confused" where the mother pulls the shotgun on Ben Afleck as he is about to paddle her son.

/Disappointed
//kids are out of control today need adult lessons
 
2007-10-05 01:04:17 PM
The Pho King: /No giggities, please

Can I at least start the countdown?
 
2007-10-05 01:05:08 PM
The Pho King: jst3p: While I might spend a night in jail and possibly end up with some community service it will forever be known that my daughters have that "psycho dad" who once beat the shiat out of a kid just because he was dating his daughter. This will keep the little hormone balls away from my daughters until they get to college?

My little snowflake is only 14 months, but I am already preparing to have to deal with these issues. I don't want to be too overprotective while she's in the house, otherwise when she does go to college she'll just rebel and end up dancing on the hood of a Corvette. Somewhere there's a happy medium.

/No giggities, please


Yeah, the whole punching a teenager thing is just a joke. The main thing is letting them know they can ALWAYS talk to you and her safety and best interests are more important than a lecture.

Our 15 year old is going on the pill. She doesn't need to yet, but she feels she might in the near future and wants to be prepared. Talking to her about this makes me both cringe and proud.
 
2007-10-05 01:05:33 PM
SchlingFo: Well, her kid was being bullied by multiple people. If it's one person bullying you, you fight them. If there are multiple people, that's beyond what I'd expect any kid to be able to handle.

So, the father contacted the school. The only thing the school did was send a note home asking the little snowflakes to stop bullying.

Obviously, the school doesn't care.

So, the mom puts the fear of god into these kids and the only price she has to pay is a misdemeanor charge.

I can't really fault her. She did what she needed to do to protect her kid when he was unable to protect himself and the school wasn't willing to do their duty to protect him. I don't think the kids will be farking with her son any more.


So you think it's perfectly ok to terrify kids with a handgun? Were all of the kids on that bus bullying her kid? That's the dumbest thing I have ever read. If you think you can pull a gun on my son because some other kid was picking on your little snowflake, you got another thing coming.
 
2007-10-05 01:05:46 PM
some_wild-eyed_8-foot_tall_maniac:
Actually, she was misquoted. What she really said was,

"Ok you Primitive Screwheads, listen up! You see this? This... is my boomstick! The 12-gauge double-barreled Remington. S-Mart's top of the line. You can find this in the sporting goods department. That's right, this sweet baby was made in Grand Rapids, Michigan. Retails for about $109.95. It's got a walnut stock, cobalt blue steel, and a hair trigger. That's right. Shop smart. Shop S-Mart. You got that?"


I approve!
 
2007-10-05 01:05:53 PM
NineInchNader: The Pho King: /No giggities, please

Can I at least start the countdown?


And while you're at it, start the countdown to the "14 months is a little OLD" jokes.
 
2007-10-05 01:06:12 PM
I do know one thing, I bet there are some parents quoting the movie Heathers "I don't know, can you clean urine stains out of jeans?" Yeah, I bet those kids don't bully anyone else again! Not saying she was right but I bet it DID put an end to it!
 
2007-10-05 01:07:54 PM
playamama: I do know one thing, I bet there are some parents quoting the movie Heathers "I don't know, can you clean urine stains out of jeans?" Yeah, I bet those kids don't bully anyone else again! Not saying she was right but I bet it DID put an end to it!

No only did you completely botch the quote of a good movie, you completely miss the point. There are better ways to put an end to it.
 
2007-10-05 01:10:12 PM
The_Primal_Janitor: And while you're at it, start the countdown to the "14 months is a little OLD" jokes.

True 'dat. Seems like as soon as they're old enough to talk, they're talking to the cops.

/Chris Hansen? OMG!!!
 
2007-10-05 01:10:24 PM
jst3p:

If she really meant business she would have sodomized one of them with a broomstick. I mean she is just protecting her kids so it is ok, right?



Well it depends on where you are in Florida and what race you are -- but yeah if she was a rich women living in daytona beach that shiat would been OK ...

We don't have a 3 strike rule for anything else BUT guns.
 
2007-10-05 01:11:15 PM
*The identities in the following story have been changed to protect the innocent - Me*

When I was in the fourth grade there were two girls around my age (June- was in the 7th grade & July- was in my class) who had a lunatic for a father who the neighborhood kids lovingly called Crazy "Butch". Old Crazy Butch was a veteran of the Vietnam war, a weapons collector and a child tormentor. He used to use his little girls as justification for putting the fear of G-D in us. Once, when me and two other boys walked his daughters home from the bus stop he came running out of the house screaming, swinging a chain. He would do crazy shiat like jump out of trees on (and around) Halloween to scare you.
The defining moment though was the "Porn Incident". On a half-day the word got around that June and July would be home alone all afternoon. By 2:30 about 12 of us were lounging all around their living room and den. The older kids were playing little touch this/let me see that games and the rest of the kids were watching a porno from Crazy Butch's rather large smut collection. I remember there was so much to choose from that we fussed about which one to put in next and how long each should be allowed to play. Right in the middle of one of the best days of my young life I heard the four most horrifying words that anyone could have uttered at that time... CRAZY BUTCH IS HOME!!!

The house sat on top of a nice sized hill. I looked out of the window and seeing Crazy Butch hop out of his car and trip over the curb because he was moving too fast. He started scrambling up the hill on all fours like a cyborg. I almost shat my pantalooms. So, everybody barges out of the back door just as he's getting to the front of the house and we scattered diving over the back gate. My buddy Russel was so horrified that he froze up and got caught. Butch grabbed him and dragged him back into the house. I remember thinking it would be the last time I ever saw him. My cousin and I were standing in a neighbors backyard nearly in tears trying to figure out if we should go back for Russell and then this lunatic came out of the house with a CROSSBOW. When the first one went by us I saw that the 'arrows' had these sandbag things on the end of them. In hindsight, of the three or four of them that he shot none of them really came anywhere close to us but at the time I thought they were whizzing by my head. I KNOW that he could have hit us if he wanted too.

By the time my cousin and I got home Crazy Butch was next door talking to Russell's parents. He got an ass whipping but he never told on us. He had been playing touch this/let me see that, though so he thought it was all worth it.
 
2007-10-05 01:11:23 PM
i would have gone to the bus stop with acid laced cookies and given all the bullies one....then id call the school later and tell them my son overheard them talking about taking drugs
 
2007-10-05 01:12:33 PM
jst3p: No[t] only did you completely botch the quote of a good movie

Thank you!

Heather Chandler: He used a real gun, they should throw his ass in jail.
Veronica Sawyer: He used blanks. all he did was ruin 2 pairs of pants, maybe not even that... can you bleach out urine stains?
 
2007-10-05 01:16:05 PM
The_Primal_Janitor: Yeah, but suppose one of the bullies is YOUR kid.

Not everyone is a failure of a parent.
 
2007-10-05 01:16:58 PM
I Said: This is exactly why 6th graders should all carry guns

winner
 
2007-10-05 01:17:01 PM
NineInchNader: The Pho King: /No giggities, please
Can I at least start the countdown?


Jeez, my wife is also pregnant... would you like to fantasize about banging a fetus? I bet zygotes are a real turn-on for you.

8-)
 
2007-10-05 01:17:02 PM
Wow that is one farked up state, yo.
 
2007-10-05 01:18:13 PM
The Pho King: Jeez, my wife is also pregnant... would you like to fantasize about banging a fetus? I bet zygotes are a real turn-on for you.

8-)


....I'll be in my bunk....
 
2007-10-05 01:19:01 PM
SchlingFo: You sure about that?

Well, now having read the article, Jacksonville and the statement, "You can all get some of this" strengthen my case.
 
2007-10-05 01:20:39 PM
DROxINxTHExWIND: He started scrambling up the hill on all fours like a cyborg. I almost shat my pantalooms

Classic.
 
2007-10-05 01:22:06 PM
FTFA: "Totally irresponsible and totally against the law. You've got a deranged-acting mother toting a gun," said Jacksonville Sheriff's Office spokesman Ken Jefferson. "The most irresponsible thing that could have been done is what she did."

Well, that last bit's not entirely true, now is it?

She could have fired . . .
 
2007-10-05 01:22:09 PM
Quasar: The_Primal_Janitor: Yeah, but suppose one of the bullies is YOUR kid.

Not everyone is a failure of a parent.


My hovercraft is full of eels.
 
2007-10-05 01:24:52 PM
I disagree with everyone here defending mom. Sorry, but you gotta deal with it yourself. My dad helped with my bullies. Two neighbourhood kids were making my life a living hell. It culminated in my getting pushed down by one of them and falling fairly hard hitting my head. I went home bawling my eyes out and my dad just said "how many more times do I have to fight your fights". I went back and beat the living shiat out of the worst of the offenders. Never got bothered again.

Of course, I was 32 at the time.
 
2007-10-05 01:24:59 PM
davemak: Child's father also being sought for questioning.

That part of the movie always bothered me. How can a 40mm grenade detonate at such a short range, without harming him?
 
2007-10-05 01:25:02 PM
DROxINxTHExWIND: *The identities in the following story have been changed to protect the innocent - Me*

When I was in the fourth grade there were two girls around my age (June- was in the 7th grade & July- was in my class) who had a lunatic for a father who the neighborhood kids lovingly called Crazy "Butch". Old Crazy Butch was a veteran of the Vietnam war, a weapons collector and a child tormentor. He used to use his little girls as justification for putting the fear of G-D in us. Once, when me and two other boys walked his daughters home from the bus stop he came running out of the house screaming, swinging a chain. He would do crazy shiat like jump out of trees on (and around) Halloween to scare you.
The defining moment though was the "Porn Incident". On a half-day the word got around that June and July would be home alone all afternoon. By 2:30 about 12 of us were lounging all around their living room and den. The older kids were playing little touch this/let me see that games and the rest of the kids were watching a porno from Crazy Butch's rather large smut collection. I remember there was so much to choose from that we fussed about which one to put in next and how long each should be allowed to play. Right in the middle of one of the best days of my young life I heard the four most horrifying words that anyone could have uttered at that time... CRAZY BUTCH IS HOME!!!

The house sat on top of a nice sized hill. I looked out of the window and seeing Crazy Butch hop out of his car and trip over the curb because he was moving too fast. He started scrambling up the hill on all fours like a cyborg. I almost shat my pantalooms. So, everybody barges out of the back door just as he's getting to the front of the house and we scattered diving over the back gate. My buddy Russel was so horrified that he froze up and got caught. Butch grabbed him and dragged him back into the house. I remember thinking it would be the last time I ever saw him. My cousin and I were standing in a neighbors backyard nearly in tears trying to figure out if we should go back for Russell and then this lunatic came out of the house with a CROSSBOW. When the first one went by us I saw that the 'arrows' had these sandbag things on the end of them. In hindsight, of the three or four of them that he shot none of them really came anywhere close to us but at the time I thought they were whizzing by my head. I KNOW that he could have hit us if he wanted too.

By the time my cousin and I got home Crazy Butch was next door talking to Russell's parents. He got an ass whipping but he never told on us. He had been playing touch this/let me see that, though so he thought it was all worth it.


Oh lord that's funny! Much better than anyone in Hollywood could write, in fact.
 
2007-10-05 01:26:11 PM
Do you want karate?
 
2007-10-05 01:26:46 PM
Momma's gonna check out all your girlfriends for you.
Momma won't let anyone dirty get through.
Momma's gonna wait up until you get in.
Momma will always find out where you've been.
Momma's gonna keep Baby healthy and clean.
 
2007-10-05 01:26:55 PM
The_Primal_Janitor: My hovercraft is full of eels.

Do you want to come back to my place?

Bouncy-bouncy!
 
2007-10-05 01:27:13 PM
Little true story. 22 days ago, I get off work. I pick my kid up. I get home and she asks if she can go play in the play yard with all the rest of the kids. I live in an apartment complex that faces the pool and the playground. OK, so I go down there and there are about 10 kids aging from 4-10. I'm the parent that goes down there with my kid and sits in the corner at the picnic bench. Any-yang... my daughter climbs up the " big kid" chain ladder which is about 8 feet off the ground behind another girl which is about 50 pounds heavier and a few years older than my daughter. This kid purposely kicks my daughter in the head as she reaches the top of the ladder. My kid goes flying off the ladder and lands squarely on her back. As I'm rushing over there, the little girl then turns to me and sarcastically says " Oh, I didn't mean to kick her in the head", as she is rolling her eyes. I go to see if my daughter is Ok and then I turn around to look at the other girl's mother who was sitting on her porch, just close enough to hear what was going on. Her mother doesn't do anything... so I wrench this little shiat off the platform and tell her to go home and the next time she is going to get a spanking like she's never seen. I know a different time...different laws. I will go to jail if she pulls that crap again. I know it and accept it. The responsibility is up to the parents to teach their little ones from the beginning that crap like this is unacceptable. I didn't say pull a gun. She must have been pissed.
 
2007-10-05 01:30:14 PM
esrever9999

FTFA: "Totally irresponsible and totally against the law. You've got a deranged-acting mother toting a gun," said Jacksonville Sheriff's Office spokesman Ken Jefferson. "The most irresponsible thing that could have been done is what she did."

Well, that last bit's not entirely true, now is it?

She could have fired . . .


There have been a couple of comments along this vein...

When one fires a gun onto a bus full of children, I think you've hurdled past the definition of "irresponsible" and crossed into "lunacy."
 
2007-10-05 01:30:56 PM
jst3p: The Pho King: jst3p: While I might spend a night in jail and possibly end up with some community service it will forever be known that my daughters have that "psycho dad" who once beat the shiat out of a kid just because he was dating his daughter. This will keep the little hormone balls away from my daughters until they get to college?

My little snowflake is only 14 months, but I am already preparing to have to deal with these issues. I don't want to be too overprotective while she's in the house, otherwise when she does go to college she'll just rebel and end up dancing on the hood of a Corvette. Somewhere there's a happy medium.



If you're lucky, she'll be the most unhittable girl in school.

/lucky
 
Displayed 50 of 237 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report