If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Scotsman)   Teenagers burning bus shelters to get high   (news.scotsman.com) divider line 60
    More: Weird  
•       •       •

7663 clicks; posted to Main » on 25 Sep 2002 at 6:35 PM (11 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



60 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2002-09-25 06:37:20 PM
I beat everybody!! wow.
 
2002-09-25 06:37:20 PM
Whatever happened to White-out?
 
2002-09-25 06:40:19 PM
what ever happened to build models.. or getting a hobby.

hobby is a funny word.

hobby horse is ten times better.
 
2002-09-25 06:40:58 PM
Pssst...

rat poison gets you high!

/civic duty
 
2002-09-25 06:41:33 PM
Ok. NOW having read the article: These are some really farked up kids.
 
2002-09-25 06:42:27 PM
West Lothian Police say there has been a rise in recent reports of wheelie bin thefts in the district.


Wha? Wheelie wha?
 
2002-09-25 06:42:40 PM
Wheelie bin?
Sounds like a Saudi arabian stunt man.
 
2002-09-25 06:43:14 PM
LOL @ Scrotar

I heard that Draino can give you a good buzz too
 
2002-09-25 06:43:20 PM
Why don't they just go to the red light dist. it is everywhere ( i make me laugh ) hahaha
 
2002-09-25 06:46:08 PM
Shouldn't this be a dumbass tag?
 
2002-09-25 06:46:13 PM
Woofysf
Are you smoking bus shelters?
 
2002-09-25 06:48:41 PM
These kids nowadays, with their fancy bus shelter drugs, in my day we just smoked pot.
 
2002-09-25 06:49:50 PM
Sure makes my toad-licking look a lot more normal now.
 
2002-09-25 06:51:02 PM
West Lothian Police say there has been a rise in recent reports of wheelie bin thefts in the district.

Garbage man knocks on the door of a house, man answers, garbage man says "Where's your bin?", man says "I bin on toilet", garbage man says "No, you don't understand, where's your BIN?", man says "I told you, I bin on toilet!", garbage man says "No no, where's your wheelie bin?", man says "Ok, ok, I wheelie bin having a wank."
 
2002-09-25 06:51:09 PM
hobby horse .. haha

GIS reveals the following:



kekekeke~!~~
 
2002-09-25 06:52:27 PM
/slays TSD
 
2002-09-25 06:54:13 PM
hahha, good ole fashion weed > all... parents, make sure to talk to your kids about drug use, like crack, cocaine, marijuana, heroin.... and bus stations and garbage bins....
 
2002-09-25 06:58:14 PM
I gotta ask, what the crap is a wheele bin?
 
2002-09-25 06:59:15 PM
Wheelie bin = trash can with wheels
 
GCD
2002-09-25 06:59:40 PM
Silly English...Wheelie bins...what a silly name. What will they think of next? Smoking bus shelters to get high?

/run away.
 
2002-09-25 07:02:59 PM
Silly English...Wheelie bins...what a silly name. What will they think of next? Smoking bus shelters to get high?

Nah, that's the Scots. The English just beat the bus shelters up.
 
2002-09-25 07:05:10 PM
I was gonna catch the bus...but I got high.
 
2002-09-25 07:06:40 PM




GIS for "wheelie bin" came up with this.
 
2002-09-25 07:07:51 PM
"Aye, fight and you may die, run and you'll live. At least a while. And dying in your beds many years from now, would you be willing to trade all the days from this day to that for one chance, just one chance to come back here and tell our enemies that they may take our lives, but they'll never take our stupidity?!"
 
2002-09-25 07:10:12 PM
"Desperate attempt to get high" - something about that wording makes me snicker.

I remember camping when I was younger, and deciding to maturely burn all of our garbage before we left - including plastic bags, tin cans, all that good non-biodegradable stuff. It gave off a very chemical smell but I can't imagine how it would make someone catch a buzz. Why don't they just go and buy a gallon of gasoline (woops, I mean a liter of petrol)?
 
2002-09-25 07:10:39 PM
If it's not Scottish, it's clr-lr-lrap !
 
2002-09-25 07:20:35 PM
On a related subject, does anyone know what kind of tea you're supposed to drink to cleanse your body of THC before a drug test?
 
2002-09-25 07:23:46 PM
"Why don't they just go and buy a gallon of gasoline (woops, I mean a liter of petrol)?"

Petrol costs approx 85p per litre in the UK. Thats £3.86 a gallon or $5.75 for our US friends, yes over $5 a gallon, makes you wonder what we Brits do with the oil we pull out from under the North Sea.
 
2002-09-25 07:25:48 PM
Why don't they just go to Amsterdam?
 
2002-09-25 07:28:06 PM
Infanticide,

Apparently GoldenSeal is supposed to do the trick...so I've heard.
 
2002-09-25 07:28:19 PM
I never thought of burning plastic sheeting on Bus Shelters to get high. What a wonderful idea! Now I have something to do this weekend.
 
2002-09-25 07:31:25 PM
Infanticide
THC is fat soluable so drinking a lot of water won't help. The detox kits and herbal remidies don't really do much. It takes about a month to be sure your clean. Let if your an avid exerciser or have a high metabolism.

Scrotar
Rat posion actually has its medical value. Warfarin the blood thinner is essentially the same chemical as rat posion.
 
2002-09-25 07:33:01 PM
Scotland is a perfect example why we need to legalize drugs.
 
2002-09-25 07:37:57 PM
I think some bus shelters should be set aside for kids to legally burn and get high, so they don't have to burn the other ones. Burning wheelie bins should be made legal too, especially from inside.
 
2002-09-25 07:40:34 PM
Scotland is a perfect example of what will happen if the Feds keep shutting down head shops :)
 
2002-09-25 07:41:47 PM
Nowadays companies test for golden seal too but there are a whole bunch of "pee cleaners" available,Urine luck from Tommy Chong's company springs to mind.
Slayerswine would probably be the man to ask.
Also,drinking shiat loads of water will eventually do the trick.
 
2002-09-25 07:52:41 PM
some piss tests check to see if your body has been flushed. you can buy one of the 40 dollar cleaners from your nearest head shop (they taste nasty, but they work) or you can drink cranberry juice mixed with a teaspoon or two of vinegar. if you do flush your system with water, make sure to also take vitimans (i never could spell that word).
 
2002-09-25 08:08:20 PM
Keep your Body Fat at or below 15% and your metabolism high
and you can be totally THC free in about 4 days after you stop smoking

Or just pay your brother to pee in a bag for you.
 
2002-09-25 08:09:30 PM
i shudder to think what these kids will inhale next if they take away their wheelie bins and bus shelters. belly-button lint? spare tires? MARIJUANA?!
 
2002-09-25 08:11:42 PM
People want to get high, and making popular drugs illegal just makes people use less popular and perhaps much more dangerous substances, like Jimsonweed, Scotchguard, and Wheelie Bins. You might get a little high, but you get a lot more brain damage.

JUST LET US GROW AND SMOKE A LITTLE POT, OKAY? Then you just get hungry and mellow. And maybe a little stupid. Everything in moderation. No harm done.

And all you arseholes complaining about cigarettes, quit trying to tell people how to live their lives. The smokers will be the ones getting cancer, emphysema and all that crap, so just leave them alone. And if you start that "burden on the health care system" crap, that's what you get for being a socialist!

Remember, V=IR.
 
2002-09-25 08:14:58 PM
Ponce: How dare you bring any kind of rational thought to our nations drug policy

Communist!!... Oh wait, this decade its
Terrorist!!
 
2002-09-25 08:20:27 PM
if u ever see a kid doing this, do him a favor and buy him some crack
 
2002-09-25 08:22:13 PM
But Ponce, what about the people who die from being near smokers? It's not that easy to avoid being near smokers, and avoiding the smoke is hard, too.

Personally I think smoking in public should be considered murder of some sort... :p

Wait don't listen to me, I'm one of the kids who doesn't do drugs and stuff.
 
2002-09-25 08:22:35 PM


Ack! They stool mah wheelie-bins!

/Hah! You didn't expect that, did you?! (Ok. You did.)
 
2002-09-25 08:25:25 PM
Infanticide:

My stepfather mixes Certo (pectin used for making jam) with fruit juice. Drink about 2-3L a day for a few days.
 
2002-09-25 08:30:21 PM
Ponce:
I used to be much more tolerant of smokers. That's before I started working in a major urban area. I'm exposed to cigarette smoke from the moment I hit the train station until I sprint through the cloud of fumes to duck into my building?

On the train? Well, all the folks that were desperately sucking down a few more puffs before their 15 minute train ride absolutely reek, and we're packed like sardines.
I'd like to pith them all.

Hey, what you do in the privacy of your own home is pretty much your business (Dahmer-like recreation excepted). And far be it for me to dissuade someone from their own form of suicide. But why should *I* have to gag and choke my way through the day so you can pursue *YOUR* hobby?
 
2002-09-25 08:30:57 PM
Capt.Greenlongbean: The reason we(farkers in general) put no stock in people that haven't experiment with drugs is because they are sheep.

I don't like Split pea soup, But at least i didn't have the nerve to profess my distaste for it until after i tried it.

Now im not saying everyone who hasn't shot up H is a sheep.

Im talking about the blind belief that a plant that our BRAINS* have evolved with to use safely is dangerous simply because its been told to you.

* Look for the only 2 places cannaboids exist in nature.
 
2002-09-25 08:31:41 PM
Hey, at least Wheelie Bins are ALL NATURAL

Maybe, sounds like some kid conviced him he'd get high doing it, like the time we conviced a kid to smoke kitty litter :P
 
2002-09-25 08:36:35 PM
PaAgent/CaptGreen

I agree... It sucks to be a non smoker(tobacco) and have to be assaulted by that stench.

However, i respect their right and if asked politely they usually respect mine to breath and put it out, if they don't then i live with it. And no a little second hand smoke isn't going to kill you..... No matter what TV commercials you saw.

If you work in a place that has a high conentration of smokers thats YOUR FAULT.

if you travel in a way that you can't avoid a smoker... again.. thats YOUR FAULT.

If your choice of recreation involves being around smokers, again.. thats YOUR FAULT
 
2002-09-25 09:02:47 PM
Actually I don't watch enough TV to be exposed to anti-drug stuff. My schoolmates give me all the reason not to do drugs: They become assholes, stupid, or just plain die. Hell some kids last year or the year before (I forget) OD'd on muscle relaxers prior to their weightlifting "class." Guess what happened? They were hospitalized for quite a while, and now they have to live with looking like idiots for doing that.

The friends I have who do drugs became total assholes once they got on the shiat. I used to hang out with my best friend all the time, and ever since he's been smoking pot everytime we talk I want to punch him in the face as hard as humanly possible. I havn't even seen him in person in like 2 months.

This doesn't mean I hate everyone who does drugs and it doesn't mean I care how legal or illegal it is, though. I do know some people are cool and do drugs, but I don't hang out with them much.

However, I hate people who smoke tobacco in public places around non-smokers, especially near kids. The smoke makes me sick, and the smell is worse than being in a full restroom at a mexican resteraunt IMO.

But that's just me.
 
Displayed 50 of 60 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report