If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(SFGate)   San Francisco set to ban smoking at bus stops, also considering banning smoking at golf courses. Said to be considering ban on the word "smoking"   (sfgate.com) divider line 315
    More: Cool  
•       •       •

121 clicks; posted to Politics » on 28 Mar 2006 at 6:33 PM (8 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



315 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | » | Last | Show all
 
2006-03-28 04:37:47 PM
Commies.
 
2006-03-28 04:39:14 PM
Hey, but you can still smoke your buddy at the bus stop, and that's ok.
 
2006-03-28 04:40:44 PM
www.mic.gr
 
2006-03-28 04:41:16 PM
Can we ban San Francisco from being part of the U.S.?
 
2006-03-28 04:41:23 PM
It's only fascism when THEY do it.

NEXT:

Banning pants in favor of assless chaps.
 
2006-03-28 04:41:46 PM
God, I miss SF. Cleanest big-city air in the country, with an ocean breeze outside an no smoking inside. Now I live in LA...
 
2006-03-28 04:42:21 PM
Screw you people, I'll pay the FINES. I don't even care. No, I will not put it out. I'm not blowing it in your face, I'm waiting for a god damn BUS, and you can deal with me standing 10 feet away from you smoking a god damn cigarette, you motherfarkers, you.
 
2006-03-28 04:42:41 PM
I quit smoking, so I no longer care about the inconvenience this causes smokers. Neener neener neener!
 
2006-03-28 04:43:38 PM
At least you can still shiat on the sidewalk...
 
2006-03-28 04:44:15 PM
This is happening in San Diego areas also...Del Mar to be specific...

I think there are bans on smoking within the city limits and on the beaches there...
 
2006-03-28 04:44:29 PM
It won't end.
 
2006-03-28 04:45:40 PM
If San Fran buses are anything like the buses in Jersey, that's kinda funny. Three buses pass that aren't mine and I'm ready to pass out from the fumes, I don't think one dude smoking a cig is gonna do much more harm.
 
2006-03-28 04:45:47 PM
I was there in January, and I have to say that while the air may be clean, it's one of the filthiest cities I've ever seen. It's like they've never heard of street cleaning or sidewalk cleaning. There was garbage everywhere. Other than that, it wasn't bad. Nice people, and I even got used to having to go outside at the bar to smoke.
 
2006-03-28 04:45:52 PM
Why haven't we just banned smoking altogether and gotten the pussyfooting over with?

No. Really. That's my position. I'm one of those anti-smoking Nazis. (In return, here's a doobie. At least those have medical benefits.)
 
2006-03-28 04:46:48 PM
The golf course ban talk again? Ri-goddamn-diculous. Can you be any farther apart from people you don't know in a outdoor public place than that?
 
2006-03-28 04:47:32 PM
I think the law should be simple, you're allowed to smoke wherever you're allowed to drink.

Smokers, you get bars back in exchange for losing the streets.
 
2006-03-28 04:48:04 PM
Gosling

because prohibition never works?
 
2006-03-28 04:48:19 PM
Can you be any farther apart from people you don't know in a outdoor public place than that?


my slice is so bad I'm usually playing my second shot out of the tee box of the hole next to me, but I see your point.
 
2006-03-28 04:48:38 PM
Wow SF- A city that both Beautiful and Oppressive.
 
2006-03-28 04:48:47 PM
You do not have a right to smoke - plain and simple. You have the right to chew, inject, snort, drink, swallow, eat - anything that does not directly affect other people.


Smoking directly deprives other people around you of their right to control what goes into their bodies.

 
2006-03-28 04:49:22 PM
bah.. farking thing broke my html!
 
2006-03-28 04:50:00 PM
Gosling: Why haven't we just banned smoking altogether and gotten the pussyfooting over with?


Tax revenues....
 
2006-03-28 04:52:02 PM
Smoking is a right. Go breathe somewhere else.
 
2006-03-28 04:52:24 PM
CtrlAltDelete: I'm waiting for a god damn BUS,

Most of their busses run on electric.
 
2006-03-28 04:52:36 PM
I bet this thread will solve the smoking debate once and for all, just like the circumcision thread earlier.
 
2006-03-28 04:53:47 PM
First they came for the strip clubs, then they came for the smokers...
 
2006-03-28 04:54:45 PM
mryoop789: I quit smoking, so I no longer care about the inconvenience this causes smokers. Neener neener neener!

First they came for the Jews
and I did not speak out
because I was not a Jew.
Then they came for the Communists
and I did not speak out
because I was not a Communist.
Then they came for the trade unionists
and I did not speak out
because I was not a trade unionist.
Then they came for me
and there was no one left
to speak out for me.
 
2006-03-28 04:56:19 PM
Kazan: Smoking directly deprives other people around you of their right to control what goes into their bodies.

So do cars. Should we ban them too?
 
2006-03-28 04:56:37 PM
Foaming

I hope that was sarcasm.

untrustworthy

Godwinned.

You do not have a right to smoke - plain and simple. You have the right to chew, inject, snort, drink, swallow, eat - anything that does not directly affect other people.


Smoking directly deprives other people around you of their right to control what goes into their bodies.
 
2006-03-28 04:56:45 PM
Anti-smoking in public pussies are right up there with PETA nutjobs and NAMBLA in my book.
 
2006-03-28 04:57:29 PM


Smoking directly deprives other people around you of their right to control what goes into their bodies.


Not on a golf course it doesn't.
 
2006-03-28 04:57:48 PM
untrustworthy

So do cars. Should we ban them too?

red herring: False Dilemma

/PS: yes soon as we have a better technology the internal combustion engine should be eliminated as swiftly as possible.
 
2006-03-28 04:59:04 PM
Action Replay Nick

Anti-smoking in public pussies are right up there with PETA nutjobs and NAMBLA in my book.

Then you are a self-centered asshat who thinks they have the right to deprive other people of their rights

/has punched a smoker for intentionally exhailing in his face before
//with a cop 5 feet away looking at us
///the cop told the asshole he had it coming.
 
2006-03-28 05:00:15 PM
So do cars. Should we ban them too?

I have no problem banning people from using their cars indoors.

images.chron.com
 
2006-03-28 05:02:03 PM
But how will I look cool on the golf course?
 
2006-03-28 05:02:09 PM
Tigger

Not on a golf course it doesn't.

Yes it does.

We know that the dosage threshold at which it becomes harmful is very low, almost unmeasurably low. So we can safely say that if they smell it their rights have been violated.

I have smelled a smoker who was upwind of me from over 100 yards away before.

I cannot have my windows open in the summer because of my neighbors smoking - goes out their windows and into mine. Same of some people I know who live by a golf course - blows into their house.

I cannot drive down the road without being exposed to cigarette smoke.

I cannot walk down the sidewalk without being exposed to cigarette smoke.

I cannot sit in my own bedroom and not be exposed by cigarette smoke if I open the windows.


/Tell me my rights aren't being violated
//I also have a single-trigger form of asthma [not severe enough to need an inhaler] that is caused by ETS and is triggered by ETS - makes it hard for me to breath and I get a headache
 
2006-03-28 05:02:38 PM
Kazan: as we have a better technology the internal combustion engine should be eliminated as swiftly as possible.

Internal combustion engines won't be eliminated for the same reason smoking is still allowed. A lot of people make a lot of money from them.
 
2006-03-28 05:02:48 PM
itsdan

LOL
 
2006-03-28 05:03:41 PM
Croooow!

Doesn't make it right.
 
2006-03-28 05:03:45 PM
So Kazan because you are a giant wus we now have to walk on eggshells for you?
 
2006-03-28 05:05:30 PM
Time to move to a farm in North Dakota, Kazan.

Or, you could, you know, lighten up a bit.
 
2006-03-28 05:06:23 PM
An-Unnecessarily-Long-Name

No because I value my health and want to enjoy life and to do that i must be HEALTHLY


/fark you selfcentered asswipe
//If you get to poison me I get to poison you
///I'll just give you it all in one dose instead of in microdoses.
 
2006-03-28 05:06:56 PM
Pretty soon the smokers will have to wear arm bands and give up their seats to non-smokers. This is getting out of control!
 
2006-03-28 05:07:17 PM
All I can say Kazan you'd better be kidding about all this draconian nonsense, because if you're not, then you need to move to a colony, probably in North Dakota as suggested.

The air is much better up there. You can see the stars.
 
2006-03-28 05:07:27 PM
Kazan: If you get to poison me I get to poison you

You already do. You drive.
 
2006-03-28 05:07:38 PM
kazan

Your sensitivity is so far outside the norm it's
irrelevant to a reasonable discussion.

While you may be able to smell cigarette smoke at a hundred yards on a golf course I've never met anyone else who could. I don't think there's a reasonable scientist on planet earth who thinks that the concentrations at that level are harmful.
 
2006-03-28 05:07:40 PM
themnemosyne

Time to move to a farm in North Dakota, Kazan.

If I have to take an evasive action to allow someone else to engage in an activity without them infringing upon my rights it still infringes upon my rights

Or, you could, you know, lighten up a bit.


Or perhaps, you could simply respect my rights.

/Smokers are self-centerd asshats who think they have special rights.
 
2006-03-28 05:08:30 PM
Or perhaps, you could simply respect my rights.

Or I'll punch you.
 
2006-03-28 05:08:52 PM
Kazan: Or perhaps, you could simply respect my rights.

You're treading lightly on that one. If you're really that hampered, it's you that needs to vacate, not everyone else.

Every one of these anti-smoking bans will be challenged and repealed within five or ten years.
 
2006-03-28 05:08:57 PM
Kazan: I have smelled a smoker who was upwind of me from over 100 yards away before.

I cannot have my windows open in the summer because of my neighbors smoking - goes out their windows and into mine. Same of some people I know who live by a golf course - blows into their house.

I cannot drive down the road without being exposed to cigarette smoke.

I cannot walk down the sidewalk without being exposed to cigarette smoke.

I cannot sit in my own bedroom and not be exposed by cigarette smoke if I open the windows.


home.comcast.net
 
Displayed 50 of 315 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report