If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Washington Post)   D.C. police called to question man carrying human skull on bus.   (washingtonpost.com) divider line 34
    More: Strange  
•       •       •

4507 clicks; posted to Main » on 17 Mar 2002 at 1:48 PM (12 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



34 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread
 
2002-03-17 01:50:47 PM
wow
 
2002-03-17 01:51:05 PM
yet another case of UNFAIR PROFILING !!!
 
2002-03-17 01:53:48 PM
"Alas poor LaQuisha, I know'd her good.
 
2002-03-17 01:55:49 PM
they wouldn't ask him any questions if he had on a lab coat
 
2002-03-17 01:55:59 PM
Construction workers come in very handy when trying to get rid of a body.
 
2002-03-17 01:58:35 PM
'Mr. Freeman was later released after explaining the skull was a side-effect of blowing up evil alien-scientists with a laser-guided RPG...' Hmm...to many games with blown up heads...
 
2002-03-17 01:58:52 PM
Oh, what the hell...

 
2002-03-17 01:59:19 PM
Farkin' pigs, gettin' all up in a guy's face when he's just after a little head.

Word.
 
2002-03-17 02:06:24 PM

"Life is like a skull in the lap, never know when ya gonna get arrested..."
I had to, it was only fitting...
 
2002-03-17 02:16:20 PM
*cough* Guilty *cough*
 
2002-03-17 02:20:03 PM
 
2002-03-17 02:21:49 PM
Aah... The Naked Gun

Frank Drebin: When I see five weirdos stabbing a guy in broad daylight, I shoot the bastards. That's my policy.

Mayor: That was a Shakespeare In The Park production, you moron! You killed five actors! Good ones!
 
2002-03-17 02:31:07 PM
and here he is:
 
2002-03-17 03:44:32 PM
The skull only came to their attention when he began to quote cheesy, hackneyed Shakespeare.

Alas, poor Yorick!
 
2002-03-17 03:45:15 PM
"It's not clear what he intended to do with it," Gentile said. "It looks like he was just taking it home."

This bit of verse comes to mind...

Lord Byron

"Lines Inscribed Upon a Cup Formed from a Skull"

Start not - nor deem my spirit fled;
In me behold the only skull
From which, unlike a living head,
Whatever flows is never dull.

I lived, I loved, I quaffed, like thee:
I died: let earth my bones resign;
Fill up - thou canst not injure me;
The worm hath fouler lips than thine.

Better to hold the sparkling grape,
Than nurse the earth-worm's slimy brood
And circle in the goblet's shape
The drink of gods, than reptile's food.

Where once my wit, perchance, hath shone,
In aid of others' let me shine;
And when, alas! our brains are gone,
What nobler substitute than wine?

Quaff while thou canst: another race,
When thou and thine, like me, are sped,
May rescue thee from earth's embrace,
And rhyme and revel with the dead.

Why not? since through life's little day
Our heads such sad effects produce;
Redeemed from worms and wasting clay,
This chance is theirs, to be of use.
 
2002-03-17 03:56:44 PM
So if they don't find the owner, does the guy get his skull back?
 
2002-03-17 04:02:49 PM
*gary condit shifts nervously in his seat*

....

.......


..........

WHAT?! WHY ARE YOU LOOKING AT ME THAT WAY?
 
2002-03-17 04:03:01 PM
Carry skull on bus, cops get called:
 
2002-03-17 04:11:52 PM
If I found a skull on one of my many tresspassing escapades I would take it home.
 
2002-03-17 05:24:50 PM
Maybe he just bought it at WalMart...
 
SGF
2002-03-17 05:45:15 PM


Alas, poor Norton, I knew him well....

(ok, it's a bit obscure...)
 
2002-03-17 06:02:48 PM
Our rights to carry skulls are being infringed upon! BAND TOGETHER BROTHERS AND STOP THIS HORRIBLE INJUSTICE!
 
2002-03-17 06:35:43 PM
Fallon:

So we're supposed to just let ANYONE have a skull?
If people like you could just listen to reason, we'd be able to put a 5 day waiting period on obtaining a skull. And many innocents would be spared the random head-butting that plauges our society today!
 
2002-03-17 07:33:38 PM
Maybe he had a party to go to and wanted to make a MEATHEAD for the table.

You take a skull... PREFERABLY PLASTIC!
Make a batch of red Jello Jigglers and cover the skull. Then you cover than with layers of meat. Ham works the best as it looks the creepiest.
You'll have to use toothpicks to help hold the meat on.
This makes for some interesting parties.
For eyes, I like hardboiled eggs and green olives.
(INSERT EVIL LAUGHTER HERE)
 
2002-03-17 07:41:15 PM
Yep, sounds like some of the people who ride the bus round these parts... at least what I remember from riding the bus years ago.... eeeeesssshhhhh!!!!!!
 
2002-03-17 09:41:10 PM
Ouroboros: Sifl and Olly! Did you watch them?
 
#2 [TotalFark]
2002-03-17 09:52:39 PM
 
2002-03-17 10:40:11 PM
"But the wall doesn't impede the birds, which fly in and out of the building over the concrete, which doesn't reach the ceiling."

F:Are you suggesting coconuts are migratory?

KA:It could have been carried.

F:By a sparrow?

KA:It could have gripped it by the husk.

F:It's not a question of where it grips it. It's a simple question of weight ratios...
 
2002-03-18 12:22:22 AM


"I won't be done until my head falls off"
 
2002-03-18 12:39:41 AM
I would tell the cops that it's not my skull.
 
SGF
2002-03-18 12:58:34 AM
GoingCoastal: They Might be Giants is one mighty underappreciated band. If you dig them, you might also like Duke of Stratosphear (essentially the members of XTC). Or Eels. Or Eliot Smith. Or maybe Dan Bern or Cracker.

All of the above, performers who are not adequately acknowleged for the quality of their material...
 
2002-03-18 05:04:26 AM
Alas; Poor Jim-bob. I Whoopt 'im good.

OKAY!!! Enough Farkin' Hamlet parodies! Anyway, Maybe he just wanted to make an ashtray out of it.
 
2002-03-18 09:26:41 AM
When human skulls are outlawed, only outlaws will have human skulls.

That's what I always say.
 
2002-03-18 01:50:14 PM
SGF: Been a fan of TMBG since I was in high school (yikes, over 10 years!)...

Thanks for the suggestions...Always looking for good (read: not the current "popular" crap) music. I'm familiar with and enjoy a few of the performers you listed, but haven't heard of DoS or Eliot Smith. Looks like I'll have to fire up audiogalaxy tonight...
 
Displayed 34 of 34 comments



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »





Report