If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Some Small Paper)   Man chases, pulls over, then attacks bus full of children after it doesn't pick up his son at undesignated stop. Upset he had to go out in the cold. Now demands school pays for his gas   (timeswrsw.com) divider line 81
    More: Dumbass  
•       •       •

14473 clicks; posted to Main » on 19 Jan 2005 at 6:45 AM (9 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



81 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2005-01-19 04:30:25 AM
Trust me, kids, the headline summarizes the article just fine, except for the whole "attacks bus full of children" part. That didn't actually happen. Nothing to see here.
 
2005-01-19 06:12:57 AM
he did sort of attack the bus... (not the children inside, as the headline suggests), but that's open to discussion, as all he wanted was for the bus driver to open the doors
 
2005-01-19 06:51:03 AM
give him the chair
 
2005-01-19 06:53:18 AM
Hey, the bus driver has to learn that actions have consequences. Give him the chair!
 
2005-01-19 06:53:22 AM
What an idiot. And we wonder why kids act the way they do. I hope the guy goes to jail for a couple of days just to send a message to the kids.
 
2005-01-19 06:57:16 AM
I got your gas right here, pal!
 
2005-01-19 06:59:55 AM
"Oberlin said Perkins wants reimbursed by the school corporation for the cost of his gas for having to take his child to school"
____________________

What an idiot...give him 50 cents and tell him to get his lazy kid up earlier so they don't miss the bus!

In my day, if you missed the bus, you farkin' walked! None of this "school would have sent out someone else to pick you up" shiat, either. No wonder kids are so spoiled today...it's not the kids, it's their idiotic parents.

/parent
 
2005-01-19 07:00:45 AM
 
2005-01-19 07:07:17 AM
well then, I demand to be compensated for everytime it rained on my parade, picnic, ect.

I also demand compensation for every lost piece of mail

I also also demand compensation for every time I had to stand in a line, pay late fees at blockbuster, oh for when the chinese delivery guy was more than 20 minutes delivering my moo shoo pork during that winter's blizzard

Thank you.
 
2005-01-19 07:09:41 AM
I agree with zappaisfrank.
No really, I do.
Same goes for work if you're sick.
biatch, walk it if you have to!!
(missed one day due to sickness since ......? )
 
2005-01-19 07:14:25 AM
That's, like, so last millenium dude.
 
2005-01-19 07:14:39 AM
I like the paper's motto (on the mainpage):

"When news breaks, we put it together."

Kinda clever, for such a smalltown rag.
 
2005-01-19 07:16:29 AM
Perkins probably was having a bad morning, and was severely pissed when he found out he had to drive his kid to school. As for his actions (forcibly stopping the bus & kicking at the door), they are unacceptable. However, it's very understandable to lose your cool and do crazy things under a lot a stress (I am, of course, still assuming this was stress-related), as long as it's not a regular thing.

The fact that the Sheriff even said he'd probably turn himself in, etc. suggests that Perkins is likely a law-abiding citizen with this exception. He did something stupid and reckless (having a bad day, I assume), and he will likely step up and take his punishment. As long as he learns from his mistakes...

As for the bus driver, good job. Non-confrontational was the right way to be, especially around children.
 
2005-01-19 07:22:38 AM
I don't care what kind of morning he was having. Chasing a bus full of children and then forcing the bus to slam on its brakes by stopping in front of it is beyond "unacceptable".

I honestly hope the guy goes to jail.
 
2005-01-19 07:26:48 AM
I blame the kids...they should have said "Hey Mr Bus Driver you missed what's his name"


/ a snitch in time saves crime
 
2005-01-19 07:27:04 AM
When I attended public school I had a problem with a bus driver who liked to show up early now and then. This ticked me off, as it meant I had no way of attending school for the entire day. Eventually I got sick of his antics and reported him to the 'bus hut' staff. He was not amused and let me know in no uncertain terms that I was on his shiat list, but he started showing up at the scheduled time after I did that.

My experience with busing made me realize what a horrific waste of time and money mandatory school districts can be.
 
2005-01-19 07:31:49 AM
pugsleythegreat
You should accept nothing less in this age of undeserved entitlement.
 
2005-01-19 07:34:10 AM
H31NOUS-

your'e god-damn right.
 
2005-01-19 07:34:55 AM
Up hill, both ways. Used the telephone lines to find our way. Kids these days.
 
2005-01-19 07:35:59 AM
oBerlin and Warsaw... fighting it out... am I back in 1939?
 
2005-01-19 07:38:27 AM
I demand to be compensated for reading about this idiot.
 
2005-01-19 07:38:38 AM
nah HyperX, if you remember 1939 it would make you a pre-Al gore citizen, and subsequently old, and we ALL know the internet and old people are natural enemies and never intermingle.
 
2005-01-19 07:39:25 AM


/Unavailable for comment
 
2005-01-19 07:41:04 AM


Something about a bus full of kids?
 
2005-01-19 07:42:33 AM
Well technically he did attack the bus, that was full of children.

I win.
 
2005-01-19 07:44:13 AM
How hard would it have been for the bus driver to just open the goddamned door and let the kid on?
 
2005-01-19 07:44:32 AM
Dad's guilty of reckless endangerment.

Bus Driver (assuming he's driving "quick" by checkpoints) should be fired for being an asshole who runs his routes too quick, so he can smoke an extra cigarette on company time.

I'm as liberal as they make 'em, and that's that.

flim springfield
 
2005-01-19 07:53:21 AM
WHAT DID YOU SAY!?!?!?!



I said that rabbits eat lettuce....
 
2005-01-19 07:57:21 AM
Sweeny: How hard would it have been for the bus driver to just open the goddamned door and let the kid on?


No, the driver did the right thing. Some screaming maniac kicks at the schoolbus door, and you want him on a bus full of kids? No. I don't care if it's "Billy's dad" the driver was protecting the kids from someone that was being violent and looked dangerous. I applaud him. You obviously don't have kids.
 
2005-01-19 07:59:29 AM
nah ika7734, the driver was probably just being a douchenozzle.
 
2005-01-19 08:07:39 AM
pay late fees at blockbuster,

No more of that, my friend. Because it is the start of the end of late fee's!

/no, I dont work for blockbuster
//seen the comercial too many times
 
2005-01-19 08:11:49 AM
Wolf Nipple Chips
except for the whole "attacks bus full of children" part. That didn't actually happen.
Read it again. The man did indeed attack the bus.
 
2005-01-19 08:17:35 AM
wow, a guy gets pissed at a bus driver, in 1999, and it makes fark in 2005.


Man this place is going to be pissed in 2009 when they find out that Bush beat Kerry.
 
2005-01-19 08:20:56 AM
Exactly what Marge did after she chased Otto through those "L.A. River"-style canals. She wound up cutting him off in front of the school.

/The one with the bully who beats up Lisa - from a few years ago - not the best episode.
 
2005-01-19 08:22:04 AM
that poor kid; he'll be teased forever for having a psychotic dad...
 
2005-01-19 08:23:02 AM
...except it looks like this took place in 1999
 
2005-01-19 08:24:13 AM
Ahole, put him in jail.
 
2005-01-19 08:26:12 AM
I think it is recent and they just haven't updated their copyright date. Their home page date is 1998.
 
2005-01-19 08:27:06 AM
Holy crap! This happened to me while in middle school. This guys daughter was caught with percription valium on the bus, crushing it up on her Trapper Keeper, and snorting it up with a McDonalds straw with some friends (they weren't very bright. They also later tried to get high with an inhaler they found on the playground.)

In any case, she was kicked off the bus, and the next day the guy takes his contractor truck, pulls in front of the bus and blocks the road, and started attacking the windows in the door with a carpentry hammer.

The guy was arrested as soon as the cops showed up, and we all had a great story about how we now know how Angie Smith of Birch Run, MI turned out the way she did (not into protecting her name, as she was a biatchy twit all the way through High School and no doubt well beyond.)
 
2005-01-19 08:27:47 AM
2005-01-19 07:26:48 AM Point02GPA

I blame the kids...they should have said "Hey Mr Bus Driver you missed what's his name"



I'd say they just don't like 'what's his name'.......
 
2005-01-19 08:33:12 AM
Man that same thing happened to me when I was in the 3rd grade...this prick missed the bus and his dad chased the bus down pulled around it and slammed on the brakes and cussed the bus driver out....the kid eventually got beat up for that
 
2005-01-19 08:53:30 AM
why do parents drive their children to the bus stop and then sit there? i have a hard time getting out of my community because they block the road. are they afraid the kid will be cold for a few minutes while hey wait.

all the things that build character are being removed - it's the pussification of our children by parents like this. like they are sparing the kid some horror. we made fun of these kids when i was in school. if you didn't have froaen hair in the morning, you just weren't cool.

/kids are pussies today
 
2005-01-19 09:22:46 AM
...except it looks like this took place in 1999



No, the article is dated 1-18-05. Look at the top of the page.
 
2005-01-19 09:23:18 AM
Indiana?

Maybe he was just in a bad mood since the Colts choked?

/bad Troll! No cookie!
//I keed, I keed!
 
2005-01-19 09:26:16 AM
Shadowknight

Maybe he was just in a bad mood because he ran out of Valium?
 
2005-01-19 09:27:08 AM
Dad?
 
2005-01-19 09:31:42 AM
i have a hard time getting out of my community because they block the road. are they afraid the kid will be cold for a few minutes while hey wait.

No, I think in most cases the parents are frightened that their child will be abducted - it happens often enough to be scary.

the pussification of our children

I will agree that that happens far too often and in far too many ways (blame the overly-clingy parents), but I don't agree that applies to parents who wait with their child at a busstop for safety reasons.
 
2005-01-19 09:46:06 AM
So I guess this was actually a child left behind?

/had to be asked
 
2005-01-19 09:55:08 AM
Hail to the bus driver, bus driver, bus driver...
 
2005-01-19 09:55:16 AM
asciibaron
The only pussy here seems to be you. Stop being an asshat with your wildly well thought out opinions. Now get back to making fries.
 
Displayed 50 of 81 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report