If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Channel4)   New Orleans tourist dials 911, demands ride to bus station, restructuring of BCS   (wnbc.com) divider line 68
    More: Dumbass  
•       •       •

9318 clicks; posted to Main » on 04 Jan 2005 at 5:40 PM (9 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



68 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread
 
2005-01-04 10:24:51 AM
nice headline
 
2005-01-04 10:30:24 AM
Oh come on, he's the hardest working man in show business! Let him off the hook.
 
2005-01-04 10:30:39 AM


The last time James Brown got busted, his mugshot made him look like a black Nick Nolte on a good day, no?
 
2005-01-04 10:45:30 AM
witty username: nice headline

<elvis>a-Thankyou, thankyouverymuch</elvis>

Finally, my boobies GL - that only took a year!
 
2005-01-04 02:08:01 PM
LOL, and you get a Boobies in your comment right after. That's pretty funny.


I know the time I've spent in New Orleans had me ready to kill someone. Watta shiathole.
 
2005-01-04 03:58:18 PM
Well, t'was a self-boobies, so, um... hey! What's *THAT*?!

/runs
 
2005-01-04 05:48:06 PM
New Orleans is NOT in Saint Tammany parish.

Somethin's fishy here.
 
2005-01-04 05:51:48 PM
Auburn is #1.
 
2005-01-04 05:56:40 PM
annoyed_grunt: New Orleans is NOT in Saint Tammany parish.

You're from New Orleans too?! I smell a fark party...

/checked out your website
//thinks you're cool
 
2005-01-04 06:04:33 PM
Cuchulane

I know the time I've spent in New Orleans had me ready to kill someone. Watta shiathole.

You had it upside down, stoopid.
 
2005-01-04 06:06:20 PM
Ready for FARK party on Sunday, if anyone else in the Crescent City's in the mood ...

We can celebrate no Saints' game.
 
2005-01-04 06:07:20 PM
annoyed_grunt:

Yeah, but he was *visiting* New Orleans. He was probably in da Parish, called 911, "Deputies" (i.e. Parish) were dispatched, so the whole thing went down in St. Tammany. If he'd just done it right he could have been resting comfortably in Central Lockup, but he had to be in the burbs.

Close enough for a NYC news blurb anyway, and nobody in the city would have wanted to talk to a reporter on account of busy with the Super Bowl. Besides, why would the Parish need two Public Information Officers if they weren't going to talk a lot?

/local
 
2005-01-04 06:10:47 PM
"Deputies were dispatched to Brown's location when he threatened to kill someone if he didn't get a ride to the bus station, according to St. Tammany Parish sheriff's spokeswoman Tiffany Tate."
---
Well, at least he got to ride in a cop car.
 
2005-01-04 06:11:31 PM
Restructuring? Hello?!!?!?!?

Tonight is #1 vs. #2.


How would you restructure it? Have #1 play #2 for the honor of crushing a substandard #3 into dust just for the heck of it?
 
2005-01-04 06:16:32 PM
New Orleans? I spent a month there one night.

/a$$man
/just sayin'
 
2005-01-04 06:17:20 PM
Brockway

How would you restructure it? Have #1 play #2 for the honor of crushing a substandard #3 into dust just for the heck of it?

I'd hardly call Auburn "substandard". Their defense looked impregnable until the last couple VT series. And, they won the SEC Championship. That alone means a lot in College football, as the SEC is perenially the toughest conference in the country.

Not to jump thread twice in one block, but I think a playoff system is warranted, after the results of the last couple years.
 
2005-01-04 06:18:30 PM
Did someone say Fark party in New Orleans?

/no, out-of-towners can't stay at my place
 
2005-01-04 06:20:35 PM
mama's_tasty_foods

Did someone say Fark party in New Orleans?

How do we arrange this without threadjacking?

(I already am on edge in this thread.)
 
2005-01-04 06:22:41 PM
Leaving Office

I'll check this thread in the am.
 
2005-01-04 06:22:53 PM
Brockway:

Restructuring? Hello?!!?!?!?

Tonight is #1 vs. #2.

How would you restructure it? Have #1 play #2 for the honor of crushing a substandard #3 into dust just for the heck of it?



Care to explain that to the other contenders in the "Bowl Championship Series" who play for nothing??
 
2005-01-04 06:23:50 PM
MooseBayou

I'd hardly call Auburn "substandard".


Okay - mediocre.

Their defense looked impregnable until the last couple VT series.

Too bad the game is 60 minutes long. VT had more yards and more first downs. Was it that "impregnable" Auburn defense that caused the VT players to drop a sure TD pass right before half? Auburn LOSES that game if that guy can hold on to a pass right in the hands with no defender on him.

And, they won the SEC Championship. That alone means a lot in College football, as the SEC is perenially the toughest conference in the country.

If by "toughest", you mean "over-rated".
 
2005-01-04 06:27:18 PM
Bonzy20:
Tonight is #1 vs. #2.

Care to explain that to the other contenders in the "Bowl Championship Series" who play for nothing??


The BCS is designed to have #1 play #2 for all the marbles. That is exactly what happened. I know some people think the undercard fights are important. I don't.
 
2005-01-04 06:32:29 PM
Drunk or not, the guy's pretty smart. The New Orleans bus station practically requires a police escort.

/At least it did the last time I was there... a few years ago.
 
2005-01-04 06:40:14 PM
Please throw a New Orleans Fark party, please please (from the area, currently in BR).
 
2005-01-04 06:48:47 PM
 
2005-01-04 06:49:01 PM
Cuchulane:

I know the time I've spent in New Orleans had me ready to kill someone. Watta shiathole.

We're glad you're gone. Do us a favor and don't come back.


/Count me in for the N.O. Fark party.
 
2005-01-04 06:53:15 PM
that Auburn game =bumfight
 
2005-01-04 07:02:12 PM
I'm up for a N.O. fark party. Those of you who don't have transpo, just dial 911.
 
2005-01-04 07:05:40 PM
MooseBayou

celebrate no Saints game

Die.

Ok people where is this party gonna be? Please, please, please not Metairie.

Oh j/k MB.
 
2005-01-04 07:07:26 PM
Brockway

That over-rated conference had more top 10 teams than any other conference this year...and it was a bad year for the SEC. So what I'm trying to say is, you're an idiot.
 
2005-01-04 07:10:25 PM
The problem is that BCS rankings are subjective, rather than objective. One may argue that it's actually better.

True playoffs never truly determine the better team. The two best teams may be paired early, or the rounds may be set up in such a way that a mediocre team is set up with worse teams, but still manages to get to the semi-finals where the better team has an off-day. Regular-season rankings try to avoid that, but, inevitably, it tends to happen.

That being said, it's not nearly as much fun to wait for computer rankings and coach polls to determine who the "best" teams are and then only worry about which of the top two teams.

No one gives a shiat who the best team is. Fans want action, excitement, and a reason to actually watch. The UT/Michigan and LSU/Iowa games were both good football games, but outside of the Bowl title that it bestowed on the winner, they were largely irrelevant games.

Go figure.
 
2005-01-04 07:10:30 PM
I meant top 25 not top 10.
 
2005-01-04 07:13:50 PM
Tulane!!

/did not rtfa
//proud I graduated without becoming alcoholic
 
2005-01-04 07:15:10 PM
This guy is UNBREAKABLE
 
2005-01-04 07:16:19 PM
This is a BCS thread, right? I say throw that crap out and give us a playoff.
 
2005-01-04 07:20:34 PM
Since N.O.P.D. is so corrupt maybe the guy figured if he threw them a couple of bucks they would taxi him to the bus station.
 
2005-01-04 07:34:41 PM
i live in new orleans and there's one thing i can say for certain: never, ever, fark with the police here. never.

they are cool as hell but if you give them shiat like this guy did, you are gonna get screwed.

oh yeah and new orleans locals are good people.. its out of towners that are the crazy ones.
 
2005-01-04 07:38:47 PM
annoyed_grunt: New Orleans is NOT in Saint Tammany parish.

Somethin's fishy here.




agreed... I hate when people generalize.. "Oh, it's across the lake! Let's just call it New Orleans"

When I was at LSU, people would ask me where I was from, I'd say "I'm from Kenner" and get a blank stare.. "It's a few miles west of New Orleans" .. "OH! You're from New Orleans?"
 
2005-01-04 07:40:11 PM
hey brockway, what did the scoreboard say at the end of the game? yards? first downs? These don't win championships....points do. The best two teams in the country aren't playing....and as an Auburn alumni, I agree with our guys....anytime...anywhere....haven't heard USC or Oklahoma say that. They are as glad as their fans they don't have to play us.
 
2005-01-04 07:50:07 PM
aumis02:

hey brockway, what did the scoreboard say at the end of the game?


I think it said 16-13. Congratulations, you are two points better than North Carolina State. Way to dominate a 9th-ranked 2-loss team by 3 points. Impressive.

I agree with our guys....anytime...anywhere....haven't heard USC or Oklahoma say that. They are as glad as their fans they don't have to play us.

You must be joking. It goes without saying the USC and OU folks would gladly hand your heads to you to get you to quit your crying. Why don't you match up against Utah first, then come calling?
 
2005-01-04 07:53:37 PM
prephippie:

Brockway

That over-rated conference had more top 10 teams than any other conference this year...and it was a bad year for the SEC. So what I'm trying to say is, you're an idiot.


You are clearly the stupidest person in the history of the planet by far. The WHOLE CONFERENCE is OVER-rated. That's what I said the first time.

What was the most impressive win by ANYONE in the SEC this year that wasn't against an equally over-rated SEC team? Oh, that's right, there wasn't one.
 
2005-01-04 07:57:13 PM
uptown is the place to be...in contrast...the west bank is the place not to be...oh and kenner sucks too...if the city is in Louisiana and not named New Orleans or Grand Isle...it probably sucks...oh and if you happen to be wandering around the quarter with a straw hat, a camera, a fanny pack, a stupid shirt, mardi gras beads, it's september, and you are drunk and just yelled at a 60 year old woman to "show your tits!"......you suck too.
 
2005-01-04 07:58:34 PM
brockway

it needs to be reconstructed for several reasons. you have teams like usc playing for the championship, when they play medocre teams, while you have teams such as Auburn, and last year LSU, not receiving the credit they deserve, if youll remeber usc is a co-champ with LSU, when lsu was #2 and beat #1.
thats what needs to be fixed.

geaux tigers
 
2005-01-04 08:10:07 PM
zahal:

it needs to be reconstructed for several reasons. you have teams like usc playing for the championship, when they play medocre teams, while you have teams such as Auburn, and last year LSU, not receiving the credit they deserve, if youll remeber usc is a co-champ with LSU, when lsu was #2 and beat #1.
thats what needs to be fixed.


Last year was the disaster, not this year. Auburn has no more claim than Utah.
 
2005-01-04 08:17:28 PM
Should have given her a ride to the cellblock.
 
2005-01-04 08:19:37 PM
annoyed_grunt

New Orleans is NOT in Saint Tammany parish

Heh.. But thank God Folsom is, right on the Parish line. I grew up 10 miles north of Folsom, and we'd often run to Folsom on Sundays, since our town was dry on Sundays.

/now in Austin, but what a random memory.
 
2005-01-04 08:26:38 PM
I saw an article about this on nola.com this morning and thought about submitting it, then decided it wasn't that funny. Guess that's why my links never get greenlighted (greenlit?).

I'm down for the N.O. fark party. My choice? - Razoo's

(just remember to dress appropriately)
 
2005-01-04 08:32:09 PM
Hey, just a suggestion..

An ex-pat Fark Mardi Gras party? To maybe get some Farkers who are former-residents-of-New Orleans together when we all get our lazy arses to MSY the first week of February this year?

(No need to get current New Orelans farkers together, they're proseeing each other every night at Fat Harry's, anyway. :) )
 
2005-01-04 08:35:45 PM
BenKenobi:

agreed... I hate when people generalize.. "Oh, it's across the lake! Let's just call it New Orleans"

When I was at LSU, people would ask me where I was from, I'd say "I'm from Kenner" and get a blank stare.. "It's a few miles west of New Orleans" .. "OH! You're from New Orleans?"


Come on man, you know thats not the same. Slidell = teh suck but Kenner/Metarie pretty much is New Orleans. At least to those of us who actually are in Orleans parish.
 
2005-01-04 09:04:24 PM
I live in St Tammany, never caught the bus though...
 
2005-01-04 09:34:31 PM
brockway....learn something about football, watch a game, do anything, before you make dumb comments. Why doesn't OU go play UTAH, they obviously can't handle playing USC. We only beat 4 top ten teams this year though, were terrible. How many did OU and USC beat combined? Just curious, since you know all oh great one.
 
2005-01-04 09:41:30 PM
and oh yes...brockway...by your twisted logic...Auburn is now 48 points better then OU. Since we beat UT by 24 in Knoxville (the largest stadium in college football). And UT beat Texas A&M by 31. Texas A&M gave the amazing sooners all they could handle and came up 7 points short. So get off it, moron.
 
2005-01-04 10:00:16 PM
heh, I live in Laplace. Did someone say fark party? Sounds good to me.
 
2005-01-04 10:43:41 PM
aumis02:

Why doesn't OU go play UTAH


Because they are busy playing in the national championship game because they are number #1 or #2, as per normal.

We only beat 4 top ten teams this year though, were terrible.

4 over-rated teams.

How many did OU and USC beat combined?

OU and USC have 17 national championships. They have no need to prove they have the clout - unlike Auburn.

and oh yes...brockway...by your twisted logic...Auburn is now 48 points better then OU. Since we beat UT by 24 in Knoxville (the largest stadium in college football). And UT beat Texas A&M by 31. Texas A&M gave the amazing sooners all they could handle and came up 7 points short. So get off it, moron.


Uh, so, let me see if I have this right, you claim your team is good because they have an indirect win over a team that ALMOST beat Oklahoma? Keep digging.

You are the moron.

Once again, Auburn NEVER beat anybody.
 
2005-01-04 11:14:37 PM
brockway, you're an idiot...'nuff said
 
2005-01-04 11:20:25 PM
aumis02:

brockway, you're an idiot...'nuff said


When you can't back your statement up with facts, saying it is all you are left with.
 
2005-01-04 11:41:46 PM
MugzyBrown

no they are not

utah would of killed auburn
 
2005-01-04 11:42:06 PM
oklahoma is down by 38 - defend that
 
2005-01-04 11:44:03 PM
of or have, either way
 
2005-01-04 11:45:19 PM
aumis02:

oklahoma is down by 38 - defend that


How many did Auburn score last time they played USC?
 
2005-01-04 11:47:29 PM
USC by 45...damn, oklahoma sucks ass.

i truely think USC is the best team in the country, and i think utah could have beat oklahoma and auburn.

anyone?
 
2005-01-04 11:50:55 PM
guywhore:

i truely think USC is the best team in the country, and i think utah could have beat oklahoma and auburn.


Considering Auburn could only beat a 2-loss VT by 3, I would say Utah would spank 'em. As far as the sooners, I would say if they got 5 turnovers, pretty much any team could take them.
 
2005-01-04 11:55:39 PM
Brockway

a bit off topic, but you realize that my spartans should have won that game right?
 
2005-01-05 12:28:00 AM
Brockway:

OU and USC have 17 national championships. They have no need to prove they have the clout - unlike Auburn.

So that's the secret portion of the BCS formula. Clout. Too bad it's predetermined by the past.
 
2005-01-05 12:46:58 AM
Brockway:
Considering Auburn could only beat a 2-loss VT by 3, I would say Utah would spank 'em. As far as the sooners, I would say if they got 5 turnovers, pretty much any team could take them.

So, does that mean UCLA could beat Oklahoma? Of course we could, seeing how UCLA was about the only team that was able to contain Leinhart (no TD for passes).

Bush, on the other hand, was too much for us.

That, and UCLA has crap Quarterback.

\DREW OLSEN be GONE!
\\We're better than Oklahoma... Not really, but you get the drift.
\\\Yea, yea, yea, we lost to Wyoming, I know I know.
 
2005-01-05 04:29:57 AM
I am also from New Orleans. I've traveled to and from that downtown bus station many times, and it is NOT that nice that I'd call a cop and demand to be taken there or else I'd kill someone. But there was this one time: I came back from North Carolina and was waiting for my ride. A bum came up to me and gave me a pack of instant gravy. For nothing! Soooooo, maybe Mr J Brown was in dire need of gravy. I still got that gravy packet somewhere :)
Fark party in New Orleans?? Why the hell did I ever move here to OHIO??
 
2005-01-05 08:05:27 AM
Oh man Fat Harry's is great...if you're 17.
 
2005-01-05 11:16:17 AM
Yeah, I get sick and tired of people assuming since I'm (or others) from louisiana that I am from New Orleans (I'm from Baton Rouge, stuck in Hammond). I want to deck them, but I just laugh at their stupidity.

Some of y'all are suggesting a New Orleans Fark Party...what about a Baton Rouge one?
 
Displayed 68 of 68 comments



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report