If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Yahoo)   Brothers who hadn't seen each other in 53 years bump in to each other on tour bus   (story.news.yahoo.com) divider line 30
    More: Sappy  
•       •       •

17452 clicks; posted to Main » on 20 Oct 2004 at 3:10 AM (9 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



30 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread
 
2004-10-19 08:53:39 PM
Awwwww... that's nice.
 
2004-10-19 09:21:07 PM
They couldn't call or write each other in 53 years?
 
2004-10-20 12:06:46 AM
Dammit, I read that as Brothers who hadn't seen each other in 53 years, hump each other on tour bus

Can someone please drive over here and smack me on the forehead? I am so delirious right now I might miss.

/has the flu
 
2004-10-20 01:07:22 AM
Submitter who could have submitted this with a better headline, didn't.

/I keed
 
2004-10-20 03:16:52 AM
Stop the presses.
 
2004-10-20 03:36:10 AM
There's a program to bring Portuguese migrants home for a visit? I think there's a clause in their constitution saying if any of my family attempts to return to Portugal they could be executed, so I'll pass.

/great-great-great grandpa was a Braganza --last ruling royal family of Portugal
 
2004-10-20 03:42:01 AM
Mario and Francisco said they now hoped to always keep in touch.

Sure they will. That's why they havent talked to eachother for 53 years.
 
2004-10-20 03:42:58 AM
And I feel bad I haven't talked to my sister in 4 days.
 
2004-10-20 03:54:41 AM
I wish my brother would leave me alone for 53 years. But no, he got fired a year ago, ran out of SSDI and is 32 and now moving home. :(
 
2004-10-20 03:56:35 AM
 
2004-10-20 04:11:46 AM
By "brothers" do they just mean two black guys?
 
2004-10-20 04:13:13 AM
Mario and Francisco said they now hoped to always keep in touch.


Unfortunately they were so overwhelmed with emotion, they forgot to exchange addresses.

 
2004-10-20 04:20:17 AM
awww yeah ... those brothas be BUmpin up on that bus!

/sleep dep and inate stupidity
 
2004-10-20 04:34:51 AM
When I read that the one brother was named mario my hope was excited that the other would be named luigi but they had already said that his name was francisco. YAY!!!!
 
2004-10-20 05:07:18 AM
That's really cool.

Reminds me a bit of '95, when my family lived in Jakarta, Indonesia for 8 months...when we were in the duty-free store, a lady overheard Mom mentioning something that included our last name, and she came over and talked to us because the last name was familiar to her.

Come to find out, the lady grew up one street over from my dad, and was a cousin of his. Pretty wild to be in Indonesia and meet a relative from my dad's childhood.
 
CG
2004-10-20 05:25:50 AM
No actually it's quite common.
 
2004-10-20 05:32:57 AM
Jesus, ever hear of a farking telephone?
 
2004-10-20 05:33:57 AM
Jnes Francisco is just Luigis alter ego. Mario has enough balls to even call his alter ego Mario. If you'll notice all you have to do is flip an L upside down and add a small line and BAM, it's an F.
 
2004-10-20 05:47:24 AM
Whoa, man. You must function at a higher level than the rest of us for seeing that.

/impressed
 
2004-10-20 08:03:56 AM
DoorsFanRob
There's a program to bring Portuguese migrants home for a visit? I think there's a clause in their constitution saying if any of my family attempts to return to Portugal they could be executed, so I'll pass.
/great-great-great grandpa was a Braganza --last ruling royal family of Portugal

Portugal is part of the EU and as such does not have the death penalty nor does it conduct executions. Only morally bankrupt countries do that sort of thing.

 
2004-10-20 08:31:58 AM
I like that they'll always keep in touch..

They're in their 80s... Not hard to make promises that include the word "Always".
 
2004-10-20 08:40:53 AM
this is exactly what happend in Chuck Palanuicks "Survivor" Next one of the brothers will become a televangalist messiah! Anyone else know what im talking about?
 
2004-10-20 08:50:27 AM
A woman is forced by poverty to give up her identical twin sons for adoption. One of them is adopted by a Spanish family and is named Juan. The other son is adopted by Arabs and is named Amal.

Many years later Juan tracks down his birth mother and sends her his photograph. The woman is in tears with joy. She shows the photo to a friend who says "Isn't that wonderful. Wouldn't you like to see a photograph of your other son?" The woman replies "That's not necessary. After all, if you've seen Juan, you've seen Amal."
 
2004-10-20 08:50:55 AM
gullatec

Yes. You forgot to mention the other will become a serial killer.
 
2004-10-20 10:15:51 AM
reminds me of this article about coincidence -

http://www.nzherald.co.nz/storydisplay.cfm?storyID=3542783&thesection=news&the subsection=world

coolest. article. ever. stories like...

"Neville Ebin died in Bermuda when a taxi knocked him off his moped. A year later his brother was killed on the same moped in the same street by the same taxi driven by the same man and carrying the same passenger."
 
2004-10-20 10:27:42 AM
Guy I worked had lost touch with the brother for a couple of years. Neither knew where the other was. The guy I knew had just moved from Ireland to Chicago. Both brothers bumped into each other in downtown Chicago, the other brother was on vacation.
 
2004-10-20 11:06:34 AM
2004-10-19 09:21:07 PM Corpulence


They couldn't call or write each other in 53 years?
------------------------------
No shiat... I think there is more to this story. My sister in Atlanta and I (Hartford) talk almost every day.
 
2004-10-20 12:05:06 PM
It's because they're blind.
 
2004-10-20 04:24:38 PM
My brother and I don't speak. I'm surprised he even knows where I live. If we ran into each other on a tour bus, he'd probably run off screaming that he doesn't know me. Didn't even so much as introduce me to his friends at his wedding and most of them didn't even know he had a sister.

/not that I'm bitter, better off without him in my life
 
2004-10-20 10:01:58 PM
I bumped into my half-brother getting on the same bus back to our respective hotels... we were 4 states away from our home, and neither of us knew the other was even on vacation. Just happened to be in the same state, same city, same bus at the same time.
 
Displayed 30 of 30 comments



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report