If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(heraldnet.com)   Fort Lewis soldiers fall asleep and drop their weapons while riding as guards on Transit buses; hilarity ensues   (heraldnet.com) divider line 37
    More: Ironic  
•       •       •

7540 clicks; posted to Main » on 14 Feb 2002 at 5:47 PM (12 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



37 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread
 
2002-02-14 05:49:57 PM
Quickest Farking ever.
 
2002-02-14 05:52:23 PM
americas finest
 
2002-02-14 05:52:26 PM
Frone: Um. No.
 
2002-02-14 05:52:47 PM
It was dead by click 6 when I got to it.
 
2002-02-14 05:52:56 PM
Armed soldiers on buses? This is Tacoma not Tel Aviv for chrizzzzake
 
2002-02-14 05:53:41 PM
On second thought I've been to Tacoma.... never mind
 
2002-02-14 05:53:51 PM
Killio -

Um. It got farked pretty damn quick. You have some stats or something?
 
2002-02-14 05:53:52 PM
stick fighters never fall asleep (scroll down a bit)
 
2002-02-14 05:55:21 PM



DOH!
 
2002-02-14 05:56:50 PM
Mary Ann Cummings.
 
2002-02-14 06:00:13 PM
I had no problem accessing this site.
 
2002-02-14 06:08:21 PM
im lost as to where the 'hilarity' began... nothing happened? people need to only use that in the tag if hilarity actually DOES happen.
 
2002-02-14 06:13:06 PM
I liked their solution to soldiers falling asleep and dropping their M-16s. Now, they don't carry M-16s.
 
2002-02-14 06:14:49 PM
hmmm- San Francisco buses would be better off with an armed
soldier aboard- been attacked by a (quite vicious) bag
lady once. she kicked right as the doors were opening,
responded with a hefty shove,out the door she went. tossed
the remaining bag out after her.

Had no problem accessing site for this one, loaded a bit slow.

Good,painless job of amputation on infected digit.
 
2002-02-14 06:17:38 PM
I always wanted an M-16. Now I know where to get one.
 
2002-02-14 06:39:31 PM
farkwits.
 
2002-02-14 06:54:10 PM
mind sending me one to SomeCallMeTim
 
2002-02-14 07:09:28 PM
"which links Madigan Army Medical Center with Tillicum and Lakewood."

Umm...anybody else think the name "Tillicum" is kinda...interesting? I think I'd like to take a vacation there. ;-)
 
2002-02-14 07:13:58 PM
And how the hell is this ironic? This is about as ironic as the sharks and Barry White.
 
2002-02-14 07:19:32 PM
"How long you on this bus sailor, oh Tillicum." always thought was a funny town name. the bazillion times I've seen it driving that strech on I-5. God bless those wacky Native American Indians.
 
2002-02-14 07:33:12 PM
Captain_Blasphemy: What would you have suggested? Stupid, Asnine, Weird, Obvious? Perhaps a PSA would have been better:

"For guaranteed hilarity, ride the transit route through Fort Lewis and watch your tax dollars at work."
 
2002-02-14 07:47:47 PM
One of the first things you learn in the army is how to sleep anywhere. I guess these guys took it to extreme.

But then again, maybe they understood how stupid it was to have them riding shotgun on the bus anyway ("Hey, the terrorists might be planning to blow up a CITY BUS! Put armed soldiers on all of them")
 
2002-02-14 08:15:32 PM
Somebody needs some PurAir.
Oh, and scroll down the article to the bit on Mardi Gras. Fish from Barney Miller is working the mean streets of NO these days.

Tillicum....*snicker*
 
2002-02-14 08:19:44 PM
and the irony is....?
 
2002-02-14 08:39:22 PM
that the VERY bus they were commanded to protect was the bus that put them to sleep. What are the odds?!!!

zounds!
 
2002-02-14 08:52:56 PM
As of Monday, soldiers riding shotgun no longer carry M-16 rifles

Well duh! They should be carrying shotguns!

 
2002-02-14 08:56:46 PM
If the driver knew what the deal was he would've taken the soldiers' weapons while they were asleep and let em get Farked by their chain of command.
 
2002-02-14 09:28:08 PM
How do you ride shotgun on a bus?!
 
2002-02-14 10:29:50 PM
>I liked their solution to soldiers falling asleep and >dropping their M-16s. Now, they don't carry M-16s.

Of course the real solution would be the brig or on the spot executions.
 
2002-02-14 10:31:18 PM
I like the name of the towns, Tillicum and Lakewood.
(Sorry,it's valentine's and I'm bored.)
 
2002-02-15 12:14:06 AM
" Afterward, Lt. Col. Mary Ann Cummings, a base spokeswoman, said the complaints "
 
2002-02-15 01:05:22 AM
Has anyone thought to ask what kind of hours these guys are working? In the military it's not unheard of to go for 24hrs+ without sleep. Also, I would imagine riding a bus for an extended period of time would lull a person into a relaxed state.
I doubt these men broke out blankets and pillows - they simply fell asleep. Christ, I've fallen asleep standing up before. Go without sleep long enough and you'll see what I'm talking about.
I'm not saying it's acceptable, but at least try to cut them some slack...
 
2002-02-15 01:06:17 AM
Has anyone thought to ask what kind of hours these guys are working? In the military it's not unheard of to go for 24hrs+ without sleep. Also, I would imagine riding a bus for an extended period of time would lull a person into a relaxed state.
I doubt these men broke out blankets and pillows - they simply fell asleep. Christ, I've fallen asleep standing up before. Go without sleep long enough and you'll see what I'm talking about.
I'm not saying it's acceptable, but at least try to cut them some slack...
 
2002-02-15 01:07:52 AM
Has anyone thought to ask what kind of hours these guys are working? In the military it's not unheard of to go for 24hrs+ without sleep. Also, I would imagine riding a bus for an extended period of time would lull a person into a relaxed state.
I doubt these men broke out blankets and pillows - they simply fell asleep. Christ, I've fallen asleep standing up before. Go without sleep long enough and you'll see what I'm talking about.
I'm not saying it's acceptable, but at least try to cut them some slack...
 
2002-02-15 01:08:36 AM
What the hell happened there?
 
2002-02-15 04:53:19 AM
Who says it's lack of sleep that caused this? In the Army,
the saying was "We party more before 9am than most people do all day."

DIRTYGIRL:
You'd like Chuckanut Creek and Humptulips, too
 
2002-02-15 11:30:39 AM
I feel safer already

EnemyFrank: Could you repeat that, please?
 
Displayed 37 of 37 comments



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report